The track will be packed, maybe for the last time?

Some of the UK's finest riders will be on show at the Good Friday track meeting on the 25th March. Here's the start list and the schedule:

Order of Play

11.00am

a. Neovite White Hope Sprint 200mtrs TT

b. Gem Hygiene International Sprint 200mtrs TT

c. Adept 500mtrs Handicap HEATS

1.00pm

1. Adept 500mtrs Handicap - FINAL

2. Super Elimination Race

3. Neovite White Hope  Sprint  - HEATS

4. Gem Hygiene International Sprint  HEATS

5. Prix de BPA International Stayers Race

6. Neovite White Hope  Sprint - QUARTER-FINAL

7. Gem Hygiene International Sprint - REPECHAGE

8. Devil Take The Hindmost

9. Neovite White Hope  Sprint - SEMI-FINAL

10. Gem Hygiene International Sprint - SEMI-FINAL

11. Neovite White Hope  Sprint - FINALS

12. Ed Taylor Points Race

13. Gem Hygiene International Sprint - SEMI-FINAL REPECHAGE

14. Keith Bentley Scratch Race              15. Gem Hygiene International Sprint - FINALS

16. SCCU Golden Wheel Scratch Race

The fields for individual races will be posted shortly

2. Riders

Entries have now closed at 98 riders (sorry to all who have had to be turned away)

The field comprises of riders representing six foreign countries, 44 different clubs or organisations, 27 Elite riders, 33 1st and 2nd category riders, 18 3rd category riders 16 Juniors and 3 women.

1 Gerd DORICH GERMANY

2 Jan RICHTER GERMANY

3 Thomas SCHMIDT GERMANY

4 Sebastiaan BAANDERS HOLLAND

5 Jeimer BISSCHOP HOLLAND

6 Ton SLIPPENS HOLLAND

7 Dirk PEETOOM HOLLAND

8 Reiner HONIG HOLLAND

9 Ronald SCHUR HOLLAND

10 Jaroslav JERABEK SLOVAKIA

11 Edwin SMEULDERS BELGIUM

12 Nicky COCQUYT BELGIUM

13 Rowan CREVITS BELGIUM

14 Ingmar De POORTERE BELGIUM

15 Perissi DOMINIQUE BELGIUM

16 Cristiano FEDERICI ITALY

17 Markus KAMMERMANN SWITZERLAND

18 Stewart JARDINE 21st Century Airports CT

19 James BOYMAN agiskoviner.com

20 Andrew FENN agiskoviner.com

21 James HOLLAND-LEADER agiskoviner.com

22 Daniel MANELFI agiskoviner.com

23 Chris RICHARDSON agiskoviner.com

24 Gyles WINGATE agiskoviner.com

25 Victor POSSEE Ayr Roads CC

26 Steven LEWIS BC Private Member

27 Lee POVEY BC Private Member

28 Robin THOMPSON BC Private Member

29 Lorna WEBB BC Private Member

30 Graham PIERCE Brixton Cycles CC

31 Tom SMITH CC Cardiff

32 Simon GAYWOOD CC Luton

33 Richard KENNEDY Chesterfield Coureurs

34 Martin SMITH Chesterfield Coureurs

35 Kate CULLEN City of Edinburgh RT

36 Marco LIBRIZZI City of Edinburgh RT

37 Brian DACEY De Laune CC

38 Andrew BALLENTYNE Easterley Road Club

39 David DENTUS Epsom CC

40 Russell WILLIAMS Geoffrey Butler Cycles

41 Sean BANNISTER Glade CC

42 Lewis ATKINS Glendene CC

43 Alex DOWSETT Glendene CC

44 Andrew ELDERFIELD Glendene CC

45 Russell HAMPTON Glendene CC

46 Adrian RAMSBOTTOM Glendene CC

47 Ross DINGLEY Halesowen C & AC

48 Rob RICHARDSON Hounslow & District Wheelers

49 Ben SWIFT Kinesis UK

50 Kyle TILLEY LukRacing.net

51 Keith RICHARDSON Mildenhall CC

52 Tony BRADFORD North Road CC

53 George OLIVE North Road CC

54 Simon COPE Pacific RT

55 Steve GOWAR Pacific RT

56 Marianne HARDING PCA Ciclos Uno

57 Kirk JENNS PCA Ciclos Uno

58 Michael OLIVE Plowman Craven RT

59 Luke ANDERSON Poshbikes.com

60 Ryan JAMES Primera RT

61 Dean DOWNING Recycling.co.uk

62 Russell DOWNING Recycling.co.uk

63 Doug CONROY Redmon CC

64 Adam WINSTANLEY Royal Sutton CC

65 Roly CRAYFORD San Fairy Anne CC

66 Simon HOWES Sigma Sport

67 Neil LEWIS Southborough & District Wheelers

68 Ben MITCHELL Southborough & District Wheelers

69 James TAYLOR Sports-coaching.com

70 Joe LIVERSIDGE Stevenage CC

71 Ben HALLAM Team DFL

72 Daniel RUDD Team Edwardes

73 Marc WILMOT Team Quest

74 Jon NORFOLK Trackcycling.co.uk

75 Paul CHURCHILL VC de Londres

76 Peter GEORGI VC de Londres

77 Philip GLOWINSKI VC de Londres

78 John SCRIPPS VC de Londres

79 Matt SEATON VC de Londres

80 Bryan TAYLOR VC de Londres

81 Jon CANNINGS VC St Raphael

82 Alan PEET VC St Raphael

83 Neil POTTER VC St Raphael

84 Andrew RUSSELL VC St Raphael

85 Barney STOREY VC St Raphael

86 Jamie STREATHER VC St Raphael

87 Jason STREATHER VC St Raphael

88 Izak Van COLLER Velocity Exercise Deck

89 Rhys THOMAS Welsh Cycling Development Team

90 Rhydian PAGE Welsh Cycling Development Team

91 Alex WILLIAMS Welsh Cycling Development Team

92 Andrew GRANGER Willesden CC

93 Richard GUTHRIE Willesden CC

94 James FOSTER Willesden CC

95 Gavin SMITH Willesden CC

96 Jak KENTON-SPRAGGAN Yasumitsu-Schlapp

97 Richard MORTON Yasumitsu-Schlapp

98 Tony GIBB Team DFL

3. The final cast of characters for the Motor Paced Event

PACER - RIDER

Bruno WALRAVE (Holland) Simon COPE (Great Britain)

Current British National Stayers Champion

Wilfried KLUGE (Germany) Bryan TAYLOR (Great Britain)

British National Stayers Champion 1991, 1992

British National Derny Champion 2003<

Ronald ROL (Holland) Ronald SCHUR (Holland)

1st International Stayers GP Alkmaar Feb 2005

1st Stayersrace Amsterdam Nov 2004

1st International Stayersmeet Amsterdam Dec 2004

Sam MOOIJ (Holland) Patrick KOPS (Holland)

Netherlands National Stayers Champion 1999, 2001, 2002, 2003

Netherlands National Derny Champion 2004

Ronald ADELMAYER (Germany) Jan RICHTER (Germany)

German National Stayers Champion 2002

2nd German Nat. Stayers Championship 2003

1st Steher Cup Erfurt (Germany) 2004

2nd Steher Deutschland Cup Bielefeld

Manfred ADELMAYER (Germany) Thomas Schmidt (Germany)

1st Stayersrace Leipzig (Germany)

1st Stehermannschafts rennen Erfurt (Germany)

3rd Stayersrace Leipzig 2002

3rd Stayersrace Bielefeld 2002

Raymond PERSIJN (Belgium) Edwin SMEULDERS (Belgium)

1st Stayers GP Saint-Etienne (France) 2002

1st Stayers GP Hulshout (Belgium) 2003

1st Open Derny race Boom (Belgium) 2001/3

Online Tickets/Website:

Tickets will soon be available online and the new Good Friday website has gone live here