Tyler Hamilton - 2 year ban upheld

The CAS has upheld Tyler Hamilton's two year ban. This basically means he will be out of competition until September 2006. Hamilton was caught Blood doping at the 2004 Vuelta. After the ruling he said:

"Based on my devastating personal experience over the last year and a half, I am committed to fighting for reform within the anti-doping movement," Hamilton said. "I do support the anti-doping mission and (the U.S. Anti-Doping Agency), however the current system has failed an innocent athlete and needs to change."

Terry Madden, CEO of USADA, said in a press release dispatched on Saturday:

"It is sad that Mr. Hamilton resorted to conspiracy theories rather than just accept the consequences of his doping."

(much) More on this story at US newsite velonews.com

The 41st Perfs Pedal Race

Elite/1/2

1 2 James WILLIAMSON E Agisko-Dart-Cycling.TV / Xpower

2 32 David CLARKE E Nippo - KFS

3 35 Dale APPLEBY E Recycling.co.uk Racing Team /Pinarello/Rudy Project/ DMT

4 19 Oli BECKINGSALE E Giant RT / Giant

5 1 Kevin DAWSON E Agisko-Dart-Cycling.TV / Xpower

6 5 Neil COLEMAN E Agisko-Dart-Cycling.TV / Xpower

7 14 Sam FIRBY 2 Cæsarean CC - Jersey

8 48 Rowan HORNER 1 VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles

9 46 Warren JESSE 1 VC Meudon / Excel / Tiger / Cycle Kingdom

10 36 Henry FURNISS E Bike Beyond / Bike & Run

11 53 Chris McNAMARA 1 Wildside RT/Wildside Cycles/Ewhurst Controls/Specialized/Continental

12 57 Roger MORGAN 1 VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles

13 29 Warrick SPENCE E London Dynamo / Cyclefit

14 12 Mark PERRY 1 Bournemouth Arrow CC / Fircroft Hotel

15 4 Rob ENSLIN E Agisko-Dart-Cycling.TV / Xpower

16 49 Jason STREATHER E VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles

17 25 Tom HEMMANT E London Dynamo / Cyclefit

18 33 Andrew GOUGH Portswood Cycles RT

19 45 Matthew CHARITY 1 Team Velo Club Nottingham

20 3 Gary HAND E Agisko-Dart-Cycling.TV / Xpower

21 59 Martin MARKOWSKI Bayeux Landscapes

22 26 Sam HUMPHRESON 2 London Dynamo / Cyclefit

23 37 Robin BASFORD 2 Bike Beyond / Bike & Run

24 13 Eamonn DEANE 2V Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers

25 7 Tim BEDINGFIELD 2 awcycles.co.uk/Giant

26 42 James COCKER 2 Team Economic Energy / Economic Energy

27 21 Keith JARRETT 1 i-team.co.uk/wheel2wheeel4bikes.com/OnEleven

28 51 Jason EDWARDS 1 Wildside RT/Wildside Cycles/Ewhurst Controls/Specialized/Continental

29 56 Mark SUSSEX 1 Wildside RT/Wildside Cycles/Ewhurst Controls/Specialized/Continental

30 27 Darren MINSHALL 2 London Dynamo / Cyclefit

31 20 John WAGER 2 iBike

For a full report head to www.londoncyclesport.com

Paul Picks up the Gil Jessop Memorial

In horrid wet and cold conditions Paul Pickup won his first TT of 2006. Team www.agiskoviner.com look like they'll be a strong force for the coming domestic season of road races and time trials.

Overall

1. Paul Pickup (www.agiskoviner.com) 33.37

2. Stewart Jardine (21st Century Airports CT BAA plc) 34.55

3. James Dear (In-Gear Racing Team) 35.00

4. Tim Bayley (Arctic Rochford Shorter RT) 35:04

5. Stephen Emmerson (Epsom CC) 35:45

6. Dominic Harrison (Evans Cycles RT) 35:58

7. David Marshall (Maidenhead and District CC 36:05

8. Lee Chaplin (Twickenham CC) 36:21

9. Adrian Goatley www.agiskoviner.com 36:41

10. Paul Alderson (South Western Road Club) 36:45

Team

1. www.agiskoviner.com 1:48.01

(Paul Pickup 33.37, Adrian Goatley 36.41, Marlon Moncrieffe 37.43)

2. Hounslow and District Wheelers 1:54.50

3. Epsom CC 1:57.12

Women

1. Tamar Collis (Addiscombe CC) 42.38

Veterans

1. Lawrence Winterbottom (Hounslow and District Wheelers) 37:56

2. Geoff Smith (Sussex Nomads CC) 38.09

3. Paul Holdsworth (Hounslow and District Wheelers) 38.22

For a full report head to www.londoncyclesport.com

11th Telekom Malaysia Tour de Langkawi - 2.HC

British riders are sharpening their form for the coming season and several Commonwealth Games contenders from home nations and abroad are using it for training before the Melbourne games in March.

Russell Downing riding for GB was unlucky not to win stage 7 missing out in the final sprint to Elio Aggiano (LPR) after a strong showing in the breakaway. Mark Cavendish came closer to a stage win but also finished second on stage 8 to Sebastian Hinault (Credit Agricole) He pulled his foot out in the race for the line. Cavendish also finished 6th in the points competition. The younger riders all showed well, especially against some experienced competition.

Final general classification - top 10

1. David George (RSA) South Africa 26.43.55

2. Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole 1.52

3. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Selle Italia Diquigiovanni 1.56

4. Cesar Grajales (Col) Navigators Insurance 2.31

5. Walter Pedraza (Col) Selle Italia Diquigiovanni 3.11

6. José Serpa (Col) Selle Italia Diquigiovanni 4.20

7. Jose Miguel Elias Galindo (Spa) Relax-Gam 4.41

8. Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 4.46

9. Robin Sharman (GBr) Recyling.Co.Uk 4.57

10. Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole 5.15

19. Edward Clancy (GBr) Great Britain 13.32

22. Kristian House (GBr) Recyling.Co.Uk 18.00

27. Ben Greenwood (GBr) Recyling.Co.Uk 23.00

39. Evan Oliphant (GBr) Recyling.Co.Uk 35.45

52. Robert Partridge (GBr) Recyling.Co.Uk 41.51

55. Geraint Thomas (GBr) Great Britain 42.20

62. Russell Downing (GBr) Great Britain 44.13

86. Matt Brammeier (GBr) Great Britain 57.17

101. Mark Cavendish (GBr) Great Britain 1.13.35