The entry list features two strong foreign teams from Australia and Ireland but they will be up against the best of British competition over the usual 8 mile circuit and 11 climbs of the now famous Michaelgate climb which can be guaranteed to sort out who are the main contenders as the laps progress.

Lincoln welcomes Commonwealth Games Gold Medallists Rob Hayles and Chris Newton back to the event. Chris won the race six years ago in 2000, whilst Rob had bad luck last year when he was forced to retire with mechanical problems. Other previous winners in the 128 strong field are Malcolm Elliott (1983) and Kevin Dawson (1996). Russell and Dean Downing, first and second last year, are missing on continental soil, but watch out for Malcolm who has vowed to win the event again 23 years after his first victory!

The Grand Prix is a counting event in the season long British Cycling Premier Calendar and the current top 3 riders in the competition Kristian House, Matthew Stephens and Ben Greenwood are on the start list together with most of the 53 riders already in the points table.

Picking a race winner is not easy and it will probably take quite a few of the 11 laps before a possible victor shows his form, so be prepared for a great cat and mouse chase around the circuit before the final dash to the line after the 11th climb of Michaelgate.

Back in Lincoln for the third year running is Cycling.TV who will again be recording the Grand Prix for showing both on Eurosport the following weekend and on their web site www.cycling.tv Last years 52 minute Eurosport film was excellent and this year all the Premier Calendar series events are being featured.

Events like this are not possible without the support of Councils, Police and Sponsors who together with a small army of race officials, stewards, medics and mechanics make the wheels go round smoothly. My thanks go to each of these for the part they play to make the Lincoln Grand Prix – Britain’s favourite one day classic.

THE 51st LINCOLN GRAND PRIX - START LIST

1. Peter McDonald Team FRF Couriers Australia

2. Joshua Marden Team FRF Couriers Australia

3. Peter Herzig Team FRF Couriers Australia

4. Joe McDonnell Team FRF Couriers Australia

5. Cody Stevenson Team FRF Couriers Australia

6. Tony Mann Team FRF Couriers Australia

7. Brendan Brooks Team FRF Couriers Australia

8. Philip Finnegan Team Murphy & Gunn Ireland

9. Morgan Fox Team Murphy & Gunn Ireland

10. Paul Healion Team Murphy & Gunn Ireland

11. Conor Murphy Team Murphy & Gunn Ireland

12. Andrew Roche Team Murphy & Gunn Ireland

13. Erik Van Lakerveld LWV Swift Holland

14. Gary Hand Scotland Livingstone

15. Daniel Alexander Ace Racing Team Eastwood

16. Duncan Urquhart Agisko –Dart Farnborough

17. Kevin Dawson Agisko –Dart Doncaster

18. Graham Briggs Agisko –Dart Doncaster

19. James Williamson Agisko –Dart Shavington

20. Clayton Barrows Agisko –Dart Laramie, USA

21. Neil Coleman Agisko –Dart Corsham

22. Eric Ransom Agisko –Dart USA

23. Rob Enslin (reserve) Agisko –Dart South Africa

24. Alex Hagman (reserve) Agisko –Dart USA

25. Daniel Davies Agisko-Viner Derby

26. Sean Brennan Agisko-Viner Luton

27. Gyles Wingate Agisko-Viner Bognor Regis

28. Bryan Pool AndersonS Racing Carlisle

29. Andrew Stuart Ashfield Road Club Nottingham

30. Rob English AW Cycles Bracknell

31. Matthew Melville AW Cycles Reading

32. Sean Polson Velo Club Azzurri North Shields

33. Wayne Webster Beauvale Cycling Club Nottingham

34. Alistair Stoddart Bouwelse Wielervrienden Bexley

35. Andy Hayton Cherry Valley Racing Team Scunthorpe

36. Gareth Williams Cherry Valley Racing Team Bishop Norton

37. Julian Gromett Cottingham Coureurs Grimsby

38. Andy Collis De Rosa Racing Team Rugeley

39. Matthew Bottrill De Rosa Racing Team Coalville

40. Julian Ramsbottom De Rosa Racing Team Scunthorpe

41. Paul Wilkes De Rosa Racing Team Mountsorrell

42. Adam Weaver Doncaster Wheelers Rotherham

43. Gavin Evans East Midlands Alfreton

44. Ross Muir Evans Cycles Richmond

45. Justin Hoy Evans Cycles Andover

46. Geoff Lulham Evans Cycles Walton on Thames

47. Alex Atkins Evans Cycles Banstead

48. Ian Holt Evans Cycles Richmond

49. Nicholas Dawes FCCC East St Aldershot

50. Ashley Brown Featherstone Road Club Selby

51. Neil Jones Gateway Racing Team Abergavenny

52. Steven Marrows GB Fire Brigade Grimsby

53. Mark McKay Glendene Cycling Club Northampton

54. Ben Hallam Glendene Cycling Club Cambridge

55. Matt Talbot Glendene Cycling Club Streatham

56. Lewis Atkins Glendene Cycling Club West Drayton

57. Chris Bartlett Glendene Cycling Club Ipswich

58. Gareth Jones Team Fuji UK Caernarfon

59. Thomas Gardner Heroncyclesport Brentwood

60. Dean Shannon Heroncyclesport Southend on Sea

61. Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing Colne

62. Chris Belsham JE James Racing Team Manchester

63. Dave Coulson JE James Racing Team Sheffield

64. Christopher Daddy JE James Racing Team Hull

65. Gareth Hewitt JE James Racing Team Sheffield

66. Matthew Higgins JE James Racing Team Walsall

67. Mark Wordsworth JE James Racing Team Doncaster

68. Pete Williams Kinesis UK York

69. Rob Hayles Team KLR Hayfield

70. Gary Adamson Kuota/Biemme Holmeswood

71. Steven Kenny Kuota/Biemme Whitley Bay

72. Richard Sykes-Popham Llandovery Cycling Club Llanfynydd

73. James Stewart Le Coq Sportif Ormskirk

74. Chris Hurd Velo Club Lincoln Lincoln

75. Martin Ford Team Lloyds TSB Newcastle, Staffs

76. Graeme Stone Team Lloyds TSB Newcastle, Staffs

77. Chris Debens Team Lloyds TSB Stone

78. Chris Spence Team Lloyds TSB Jersey

79. Tom Hemmant London Dynamo Twickenham

80. Warrick Spence London Dynamo East Dulwich

81. Geoffrey Beetham Magura Loughborough

82. Jon Mozley Merlin Development Squad Borrowash

83. Richard Cartland Team MK Birmingham

84. Roy Chamberlain Team MK Newport Pagnell

85. Tom Crouch Team MK High Wycombe

86. Karl Freeman Team MK Thame

87. Martin Smith Team MK Milton Keynes

88. Mark Dziobon MK Cycles Bolton

89. Julian Sharples MK Cycles Bury

90. Neil Swithenbank MK Cycles Littleborough

91. Greg Roche Nippo KFS Macclesfield

92. Matthew Charity Velo Club Nottingham Nottingham

93. Craig Butland Plowman Craven RT South Africa

94. Wesley Cole Plowman Craven RT Ruislip

95. Malcolm Elliott Plowman Craven RT Sheffield

96. Tony Gibb Plowman Craven RT Ruislip

97. Adam Norris Plowman Craven RT Romford

98. Tom Smith Plowman Craven RT Cardiff

99. James Taylor Plowman Craven RT Bristol

100. Ben Pochee Rapha Condor London

101. Ben Price Rapha Condor Doddington, Cambs

102. Richard Wilkinson Rapha Condor Lincoln

103. Robin Sharman Recycling.co.uk Manchester

104. Ben Greenwood Recycling.co.uk Carnforth

105. Kristian House Recycling.co.uk Elsham, Kent

106. Evan Oliphant Recycling.co.uk Wick

107. Dale Appleby Recycling.co.uk Pontycllin

108. Robert Partridge Recycling.co.uk Wrexham

109. Chris Newton Recycling.co.uk Oldham

110. Henry Furniss Ride Beyond Chiddingfold

111. Shawn Blakey Ride Beyond London

112. Richard Lambert Rossington Wheelers Doncaster

113. Jamie Burgan Rutland Cycling Club Sheffield

114. Ian Wilkinson ScienceinSport.com Burnley

115. Tim Lawson ScienceinSport.com Blackburn

116. Phil Dixon ScienceinSport.com Sutton in Ashfield

117. Jack Woodward ScienceinSport.com Edinburgh

118. Stuart McManus ScienceinSport.com Manchester

119. Mike Harrison Sigmasport Racing Team Holmes Chapel

120. Matthew Stephens Sigmasport Racing Team Crewe

121. Charles Tennick Stealth Racing Team Rotherham

122. Damian Harris Stilton Racing Team Sherburn in Elmet

123. Josh James Stilton Racing Team Canada

124. James Sampson Stilton Racing Team Huddersfield

125. Lee Cairns Team Swift Goole

126. Stephen Ward Team Swift Driffield

127. Alastair Kay York Cycleworks York

128. Stephan Wolfer Zenith Cycling Club Germany

129. Mike Moss Cottingham Coureurs Hessle

PRIZE LIST

Winner: £600 plus The Roy Alan Hart Memorial Shield

2nd - £450

3rd - £360

4th - £255

5th - £210

6th - £180

7th - £150

8th - £120

9th - £105

10th - £90

11th - £75

12th - £60

13th - £60

14th - £60

15th - £45

16th - £45

17th - £45

18th - £30

19th - £30

20th - £30

Total - £3,000

The J. B. Harvey Memorial Road Race Trophy & £50 will be awarded to the highest placed East Midlands Division rider