The Tour of the North saw the final stage played out on April 17.

Going into the fifth and final stage Ryan Connor (Ballymena RC-Scott Rooftiles) held the lead, but he found himself losing his grip on the yellow jersey as riders went ahead on the road. He was able to recover closing time gaps to win the GC.

The tough County Down stage was won by Andy Proffitt of London and Essex club Arctic/Shorter Rochford RT. Proffitt featured in a breakaway and won the sprint to the line ahead of Neil Switnenbank (MK Cycles-Lancashire RC)

Final Overall General Classification

1. Ryan Connor Ballymena RC-Scott Rooftiles 7.42.41

2. Tommy Evans Terry Dolan.com @ 10sec

3. Andy Proffitt Arctic Shorter-Rochford @ 10 sec

Stage 5 Result

1. Andy Proffitt Arctic Racing Team 74 miles in 3.03.37

2. Neil Switnenbank MK Cycles-Lancashire RC

3. Jonathan Dempsey Classic Walls RT

4. Fraser Duncan Northern-Dave Kane Cycles @21 sec

5. Simon Williams Orchard Whs s.t.

6. David Watson Northern -Dave kane Cycles

Result Stage 4

1. Fraser Duncan Northern CC - D Kane CyclesU/234 2:13:06

2. Willie Hamilton Terry Dolan.com "A" Sen1212:13:06

3. Greg Roche West Pennine RC Sen83 2:13:06

4. Andy Proffitt Arctic - Shorter Rochford Sen33 2:13:07

5. GordonMurdoch Glenmarnock/Drummond Datasafe Sen152:13:08

6. Adam Armstrong Northern CC - D Kane CyclesU/231 2:13:09

7. Paul Brady Phoenix CC U/231342:13:11

8. Peter Williams Team Kinesis UK U/231062:13:11

9. Tommy Evans Terry Dolan.com "A" Sen1232:13:11

10. Sam Thompson Team Kinesis UK U/231072:13:11

Stage 3 TT Result

1. Ryan Connor Ballymena - Scotts U/23 14:48

2. Tommy Evans Terry Dolan.com "A" Sen 15:03

3. Martyn Irvine Ards CC U/23 15:08

4. Danny Axford Arctic - Shorter Rochford Sen 15:20

5. Craig Battersby MK Cycles - LRC Composite Sen 15:21

6. Brendan O`Brien Roe Valley - Classic Walls Sen15:24

7. Peter Williams Team Kinesis UK U/23 15:28

8. Andy Proffitt Arctic - Shorter Rochford Sen15:35

9. Adam Armstrong Northern CC - D Kane U/2315:35

10. Daniel Shand West Pennine RC U/23 15:36

Stage 2

1. James McCallum Scotland 2.08.24

2. Greg Roche West Pennine RC

3. Tommy Evans Terry Dolan.com "A"

4. Fraser Duncan Northern CC - D Kane Cycles

5. Matt Ward Usher - Irish RC

6. Peter Williams Team Kinesis UK

7. Simon Williams Orchard Whs

8. David Watson Northern CC - D Kane Cycles

9. Gareth Jones Fuji Bikes UK

10. Stephen McKenna East Antrim - Audi

Prologue

1. Sam Webster Team Kinesis UKJun 2:13.83

2. Martyn Irvine Ards CCU/23 2:14.53

3. Peter Williams Team Kinesis UKU/23 2:16.91

4. Matt Ward Usher - Irish RCSen 2:17.64

5. John Hey West Pennine RCVet 2:18.83

6. Paul Hanna TotalCycling.comU/23 2:19.07

7. Ryan Connor Ballymena - ScottsU/23 2:19.12

8. Mark Thwaites Team Kinesis UKU/23 2:19.59

9. Tommy Evans Terry Dolan.com "A"Sen 2:19.63

10. Niall Delahaye Usher - Irish RCSen 2:20.23