Tour de France 07 - Prologue - Road Cycling UK

Expert road bike reviews and the latest road bike news, features and advice. Find rides & events, training articles and participate in our forums

Share

Gear

Tour de France 07 – Prologue

Fabian Cancellara

The sun shone in London and a massive, massive crowd lined the streets for the
Prologue of the 2007 Tour de France.

Going off before many of the favourites, Kloden (Asatana) set a time that George
Hincapie (Discovery) came the closest to beating.

Soon to follow was Londoner, Bradley Wiggins and he receieved the biggest cheers,
but it wasn’t enough and he recorded a time that for a short while got him into
third spot.

Starting third from last World Time Trial Champion, Fabian Cancellara
(CSC) was 7 seconds up at the midway point and one point almost caught his Gendarme/Met
Police motor bike escort, and went on to win the prologue 13 seconds the better
of Klodden, thus pushing Wiggins into fourth.

David Millar (Saunier Duval) was 13th and said afterward, ‘The course was beautiful.
It was like a wave of noise just following me. I’m going to pick my moment and
win a stage in this race."

Australian, Stuart O’Grady (CSC) was one rider to fall foul of the course when
he crashed, but he was able to remount and finish.

1. Cancellara Fabian 33 Team Csc 00:08:50
2. Klöden Andréas 196 Astana 00:09:03 + 00:00:13
3. Hincapie George 114 Discovery Channel Team 00:09:13 + 00:00:23
4. Wiggins Bradley 149 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 00:09:13 + 00:00:23
5. Gusev Vladimir 113 Discovery Channel Team 00:09:15 + 00:00:25
6. Karpets Vladimir 15 Caisse D’epargne 00:09:16 + 00:00:26
7. Vinokourov Alexandre 191 Astana 00:09:20 + 00:00:30
8. Dekker Thomas 54 Rabobank 00:09:21 + 00:00:31
9. Quinziato Manuel 157 Liquigas 00:09:22 + 00:00:32
10. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux 00:09:22 + 00:00:32
11. Zabriskie David 39 Team Csc 00:09:22 + 00:00:32
12. Gutierrez José Ivan 14 Caisse D’epargne 00:09:23 + 00:00:33
13. Millar David 201 Saunier Duval – Prodir 00:09:23 + 00:00:33
14. Astarloza Mikel 73 Euskaltel – Euskadi 00:09:23 + 00:00:33
15. Contador Alberto 112 Discovery Channel Team 00:09:25 + 00:00:35
16. Kashechkin Andrey 195 Astana 00:09:25 + 00:00:35
17. Evans Cadel 41 Predictor – Lotto 00:09:26 + 00:00:36
18. Bonnet William 102 Credit Agricole 00:09:26 + 00:00:36
19. Chavanel Sylvain 141 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 00:09:26 + 00:00:36
20. Rogers Michael 21 T-Mobile Team 00:09:27 + 00:00:37
21. Pereiro Sio Oscar 11 Caisse D’epargne 00:09:27 + 00:00:37
22. Gerdemann Linus 25 T-Mobile Team 00:09:28 + 00:00:38
23. Savoldelli Paolo 199 Astana 00:09:28 + 00:00:38
24. Rosseler Sébastien 175 Quick Step – Innergetic 00:09:29 + 00:00:39

25. Verbrugghe Rik 148 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 00:09:29 + 00:00:39
26. Leipheimer Levi 111 Discovery Channel Team 00:09:30 + 00:00:40
27. Menchov Denis 51 Rabobank 00:09:30 + 00:00:40
28. Hushovd Thor 101 Credit Agricole 00:09:31 + 00:00:41
29. Vaitkus Tomas 119 Discovery Channel Team 00:09:32 + 00:00:42
30. Pozzato Filippo 151 Liquigas 00:09:33 + 00:00:43
31. Fothen Markus 93 Gerolsteiner 00:09:33 + 00:00:43
32. Valverde Alejandro 18 Caisse D’epargne 00:09:33 + 00:00:43
33. Bennati Daniele 82 Lampre-Fondital 00:09:33 + 00:00:43
34. Colom Antonio 192 Astana 00:09:33 + 00:00:43
35. Grivko Andriy 184 Team Milram 00:09:33 + 00:00:43
36. Kohl Bernhard 95 Gerolsteiner 00:09:34 + 00:00:44
37. Paulinho Sergio 117 Discovery Channel Team 00:09:34 + 00:00:44
38. Schumacher Stefan 91 Gerolsteiner 00:09:35 + 00:00:45
39. Moreni Cristian 144 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 00:09:35 + 00:00:45
40. Scholz Ronny 97 Gerolsteiner 00:09:35 + 00:00:45
41. Boonen Tom 171 Quick Step – Innergetic 00:09:36 + 00:00:46
42. Lancaster Brett 186 Team Milram 00:09:36 + 00:00:46
43. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux 00:09:36 + 00:00:46
44. Lefevre Laurent 125 Bouygues Telecom 00:09:36 + 00:00:46
45. Geraint Thomas 215 Barloworld 00:09:37 + 00:00:47
46. Clement Stef 122 Bouygues Telecom 00:09:37 + 00:00:47
47. Barredo Carlos 172 Quick Step – Innergetic 00:09:37 + 00:00:47
48. Martinez Egoi 115 Discovery Channel Team 00:09:37 + 00:00:47
49. Iglinskiy Maxim 193 Astana 00:09:38 + 00:00:48
50. Popovych Yaroslav 118 Discovery Channel Team 00:09:38 + 00:00:48
51. Lövkvist Thomas 168 Francaise Des Jeux 00:09:38 + 00:00:48
51. Sprick Matthieu 127 Bouygues Telecom 00:09:38 + 00:00:48
53. Kirchen Kim 27 T-Mobile Team 00:09:38 + 00:00:48
54. Voigt Jens 38 Team Csc 00:09:38 + 00:00:48
55. Perez Ruben 77 Euskaltel – Euskadi 00:09:38 + 00:00:48
56. Moreau Christophe 61 Ag2r Prevoyance 00:09:39 + 00:00:49
57. Jalabert Nicolas 137 Agritubel 00:09:39 + 00:00:49
58. Nuyens Nick 145 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 00:09:39 + 00:00:49
59. Garate Juan Manuel 174 Quick Step – Innergetic 00:09:39 + 00:00:49
60. Zabel Erik 181 Team Milram 00:09:40 + 00:00:50
61. Krauss Sven 96 Gerolsteiner 00:09:40 + 00:00:50
62. Hunter Robert 216 Barloworld 00:09:41 + 00:00:51
63. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux 00:09:41 + 00:00:51
64. Hoste Leif 45 Predictor – Lotto 00:09:41 + 00:00:51
64. Bruseghin Marzio 84 Lampre-Fondital 00:09:41 + 00:00:51
66. Voeckler Thomas 129 Bouygues Telecom 00:09:42 + 00:00:52
67. Perez Sanchez Francisco 16 Caisse D’epargne 00:09:42 + 00:00:52
68. Van Summeren Johan 48 Predictor – Lotto 00:09:42 + 00:00:52
69. Cavendish Mark 23 T-Mobile Team 00:09:42 + 00:00:52
70. Grabsch Bert 26 T-Mobile Team 00:09:43 + 00:00:53
71. Horner Christopher 44 Predictor – Lotto 00:09:43 + 00:00:53
71. Noval Gonzalez Benjamin 116 Discovery Channel Team 00:09:43 + 00:00:53
73. Vasseur Cédric 179 Quick Step – Innergetic 00:09:43 + 00:00:53
74. Elmiger Martin 65 Ag2r Prevoyance 00:09:43 + 00:00:53
75. Vandevelde Christian 37 Team Csc 00:09:43 + 00:00:53
76. Wegmann Fabian 98 Gerolsteiner 00:09:43 + 00:00:53
77. De Groot Bram 53 Rabobank 00:09:44 + 00:00:54
78. Vogondy Nicolas 139 Agritubel 00:09:44 + 00:00:54
79. Sinkewitz Patrik 29 T-Mobile Team 00:09:44 + 00:00:54
80. Verdugo Gorka 79 Euskaltel – Euskadi 00:09:44 + 00:00:54
81. Valjavec Tadej 88 Lampre-Fondital 00:09:44 + 00:00:54
82. Merckx Axel 28 T-Mobile Team 00:09:44 + 00:00:54
83. Ivanov Serguei 194 Astana 00:09:45 + 00:00:55
84. Willems Frederik 159 Liquigas 00:09:45 + 00:00:55
85. Eisel Bernhard 24 T-Mobile Team 00:09:45 + 00:00:55
86. Halgand Patrice 107 Credit Agricole 00:09:45 + 00:00:55
87. Ballan Alessandro 81 Lampre-Fondital 00:09:45 + 00:00:55
88. Freire Oscar 56 Rabobank 00:09:45 + 00:00:55
89. Garcia Acosta Vicente 13 Caisse D’epargne 00:09:45 + 00:00:55
90. Camano Iker 202 Saunier Duval – Prodir 00:09:45 + 00:00:55
91. Wegelius Charles 158 Liquigas 00:09:46 + 00:00:56
92. Sastre Carlos 31 Team Csc 00:09:46 + 00:00:56
93. Albasini Michael 152 Liquigas 00:09:46 + 00:00:56
94. Tosatto Matteo 178 Quick Step – Innergetic 00:09:46 + 00:00:56
95. Schleck Frank 36 Team Csc 00:09:47 + 00:00:57
96. Zubeldia Haimar 71 Euskaltel – Euskadi 00:09:47 + 00:00:57
97. Cioni Dario 43 Predictor – Lotto 00:09:47 + 00:00:57
98. Florencio Xavier 123 Bouygues Telecom 00:09:47 + 00:00:57
99. Navarro Daniel 197 Astana 00:09:47 + 00:00:57
100. Tschopp Johann 128 Bouygues Telecom 00:09:48 + 00:00:58
101. Flecha Juan Antonio 55 Rabobank 00:09:48 + 00:00:58
102. Tankink Bram 177 Quick Step – Innergetic 00:09:48 + 00:00:58
103. Fischer Murilo Antoniobil 155 Liquigas 00:09:48 + 00:00:58
104. Arvesen Kurt-Asle 32 Team Csc 00:09:48 + 00:00:58
105. Parra Ivan Ramiro 146 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 00:09:50 + 00:01:00
105. Duenas Nevado Moises 133 Agritubel 00:09:50 + 00:01:00
107. Knees Christian 185 Team Milram 00:09:50 + 00:01:00
108. Haussler Heinrich 94 Gerolsteiner 00:09:50 + 00:01:00
109. Mayo Iban 207 Saunier Duval – Prodir 00:09:50 + 00:01:00
110. Förster Robert 92 Gerolsteiner 00:09:50 + 00:01:00
111. Cuesta Inigo 34 Team Csc 00:09:50 + 00:01:00
112. Dean Julian 105 Credit Agricole 00:09:51 + 00:01:01
113. Niermann Grischa 57 Rabobank 00:09:51 + 00:01:01
114. Arrieta Jose Luis 62 Ag2r Prevoyance 00:09:51 + 00:01:01
115. Fofonov Dmitriy 106 Credit Agricole 00:09:51 + 00:01:01
116. Carlström Kjell 154 Liquigas 00:09:51 + 00:01:01
117. Goubert Stephane 68 Ag2r Prevoyance 00:09:52 + 00:01:02
118. Anton Igor 72 Euskaltel – Euskadi 00:09:52 + 00:01:02
119. Boogerd Michael 52 Rabobank 00:09:52 + 00:01:02
120. Beltran Manuel 153 Liquigas 00:09:52 + 00:01:02
121. Fedrigo Pierrick 121 Bouygues Telecom 00:09:53 + 00:01:03
122. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio 219 Barloworld 00:09:53 + 00:01:03
123. Righi Daniele 87 Lampre-Fondital 00:09:53 + 00:01:03
123. Kuschynski Aleksandr 156 Liquigas 00:09:53 + 00:01:03
125. Jegou Lilian 166 Francaise Des Jeux 00:09:53 + 00:01:03
125. Chavanel Sébastien 162 Francaise Des Jeux 00:09:53 + 00:01:03
127. Bossoni Paolo 83 Lampre-Fondital 00:09:54 + 00:01:04
128. Burghardt Marcus 22 T-Mobile Team 00:09:54 + 00:01:04
129. Steegmans Gert 176 Quick Step – Innergetic 00:09:54 + 00:01:04
130. Canada David 203 Saunier Duval – Prodir 00:09:54 + 00:01:04
131. Rodriguez Fred 47 Predictor – Lotto 00:09:55 + 00:01:05
132. Ladagnous Matthieu 167 Francaise Des Jeux 00:09:55 + 00:01:05
133. Sieberg Marcel 189 Team Milram 00:09:55 + 00:01:05
134. Calzati Sylvain 63 Ag2r Prevoyance 00:09:56 + 00:01:06
135. Grabsch Ralf 183 Team Milram 00:09:56 + 00:01:06
136. Rast Gregory 198 Astana 00:09:56 + 00:01:06
137. Aerts Mario 42 Predictor – Lotto 00:09:56 + 00:01:06
138. Gerrans Simon 67 Ag2r Prevoyance 00:09:56 + 00:01:06
139. Pineau Jérôme 126 Bouygues Telecom 00:09:56 + 00:01:06
140. Mercado Juan Miguel 131 Agritubel 00:09:56 + 00:01:06
141. Botcharov Alexandre 103 Credit Agricole 00:09:56 + 00:01:06
142. Zandio Xabier 19 Caisse D’epargne 00:09:57 + 00:01:07
143. Le Mevel Christophe 109 Credit Agricole 00:09:57 + 00:01:07
144. Landaluze Inigo 76 Euskaltel – Euskadi 00:09:58 + 00:01:08
145. Dessel Cyril 64 Ag2r Prevoyance 00:09:58 + 00:01:08
146. Bichot Freddy 132 Agritubel 00:09:58 + 00:01:08
147. Txurruka Amets 78 Euskaltel – Euskadi 00:09:58 + 00:01:08
148. Mc Ewen Robbie 46 Predictor – Lotto 00:09:59 + 00:01:09
149. Cortinovis Alessandro 182 Team Milram 00:09:59 + 00:01:09
150. Auge Stéphane 142 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 00:09:59 + 00:01:09

151. Ventoso Francisco 209 Saunier Duval – Prodir 00:10:00 + 00:01:10
152. De Jongh Steven 173 Quick Step – Innergetic 00:10:00 + 00:01:10
153. Weening Pieter 59 Rabobank 00:10:00 + 00:01:10
154. Geslin Anthony 124 Bouygues Telecom 00:10:00 + 00:01:10
155. Poitschke Enrico 188 Team Milram 00:10:00 + 00:01:10
156. Hinault Sébastien 108 Credit Agricole 00:10:02 + 00:01:12
157. Portal Nicolas 17 Caisse D’epargne 00:10:02 + 00:01:12
157. Vila Errandonea Patxi 89 Lampre-Fondital 00:10:02 + 00:01:12
159. Delage Mickaël 163 Francaise Des Jeux 00:10:03 + 00:01:13
160. Scheirlinckx Staf 147 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 00:10:03 + 00:01:13
161. Di Gregorio Rémy 164 Francaise Des Jeux 00:10:03 + 00:01:13
162. Feillu Romain 134 Agritubel 00:10:04 + 00:01:14
163. Lequatre Geoffroy 143 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 00:10:04 + 00:01:14
164. Salmon Benoit 138 Agritubel 00:10:05 + 00:01:15
165. Isasi Inaki 75 Euskaltel – Euskadi 00:10:06 + 00:01:16
166. Rasmussen Michael 58 Rabobank 00:10:06 + 00:01:16
167. Azanza Jorge 74 Euskaltel – Euskadi 00:10:06 + 00:01:16
168. Cardenas Félix 212 Barloworld 00:10:08 + 00:01:18
169. Gadret John 66 Ag2r Prevoyance 00:10:08 + 00:01:18
170. Turpin Ludovic 69 Ag2r Prevoyance 00:10:08 + 00:01:18
171. Arroyo David 12 Caisse D’epargne 00:10:08 + 00:01:18
172. Charteau Anthony 104 Credit Agricole 00:10:09 + 00:01:19
173. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose 204 Saunier Duval – Prodir 00:10:09 + 00:01:19
174. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 135 Agritubel 00:10:09 + 00:01:19
175. Corioni Claudio 85 Lampre-Fondital 00:10:09 + 00:01:19
176. Efimkin Alexander 211 Barloworld 00:10:10 + 00:01:20
177. Cheula Gianpaolo 213 Barloworld 00:10:10 + 00:01:20
178. Rinero Christophe 208 Saunier Duval – Prodir 00:10:11 + 00:01:21
179. O’Grady Stuart 35 Team Csc 00:10:13 + 00:01:23
180. Wrolich Peter 99 Gerolsteiner 00:10:15 + 00:01:25
181. Longo Borghini Paolo 217 Barloworld 00:10:16 + 00:01:26
182. De La Fuente David 205 Saunier Duval – Prodir 00:10:16 + 00:01:26
183. Ongarato Alberto 187 Team Milram 00:10:17 + 00:01:27
184. Siutsou Kanstantsin 218 Barloworld 00:10:17 + 00:01:27
185. Herve Cédric 136 Agritubel 00:10:20 + 00:01:30
186. Degano Enrico 214 Barloworld 00:10:20 + 00:01:30
187. Vansevenant Wim 49 Predictor – Lotto 00:10:22 + 00:01:32
188. Napolitano Danilo 86 Lampre-Fondital 00:10:23 + 00:01:33
189. Lobato Ruben 206 Saunier Duval – Prodir 00:10:41 + 00:01:51

Share

Newsletter Terms & Conditions

Please enter your email so we can keep you updated with news, features and the latest offers. If you are not interested you can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell your data and you'll only get messages from us and our partners whose products and services we think you'll enjoy.

Read our full Privacy Policy as well as Terms & Conditions.

production