Tour de France Stage 1 result - Road Cycling UK

Expert road bike reviews and the latest road bike news, features and advice. Find rides & events, training articles and participate in our forums

Share

Racing News

Tour de France Stage 1 result

 

Robbie wins the sprint
David Millar takes 2nd place on
the climb of Farthing Common to claim the points which won him the polka
dot Jersey
Robbie McEwen
Race leader Fabian Cancellera
Kent, the‘Garden of England’, ran riot with the colours of the Tour
de France on July 8. Stage 1 ran from the Mall, in London, over Tower Bridge
and on to Canterbury via Rochester.

Britain’s David Millar (Saunier/Duval) attacked early and held a five
minute lead until he was joined by a small group of chasers. He then went again,
but many in the race were determined to see a sprint finish and he was caught.
As was Stéphane Auge (Cofidis), who won the most combatitive award for
his break.

In the last five kilometers, a crash saw Mark Cavendish (T-Mobile) lose contact
from the race (He suffered a number of bike changes during the day) and also
involved in an earlier tumble was Robbie McEwen (Pridictor/Lotto). McEwen’s team
mates worked like demons to take him back to the race at a time when Tom Boonen’s,
Quickstep team were piling on the pressure.

In the final kilometre Robert Hunter (Barloworld) went early and soon a whole
host of riders were on his wheel. Remarkably, McEwen had worked his
way forward and produced a blistering late burst to win.

McEwen said afterward that he ‘couldn’t believe it and that his team
had done a wonderful job’

David Millar’s hard work on stage two was rewarded as he now leads the
King of the Mountains competition, whilst Fabian Cancellara remains in yellow
and McEwen now holds the Green Jersey.

 

 

 

Stage 1 Result
1. McEwen Robbie 46 Predictor – Lotto 04:39:01
2. Hushovd Thor 101 Credit Agricole 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
3. Boonen Tom 171 Quick Step – Innergetic 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
4. Chavanel Sébastien 162 Francaise Des Jeux 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
5. Feillu Romain 134 Agritubel 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
6. Förster Robert 92 Gerolsteiner 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
7. Freire Oscar 56 Rabobank 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
8. Burghardt Marcus 22 T-Mobile Team 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
9. Ventoso Francisco 209 Saunier Duval – Prodir 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
10. Vaitkus Tomas 119 Discovery Channel Team 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
11. Eisel Bernhard 24 T-Mobile Team 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
12. Fischer Murilo Antoniobil 155 Liquigas 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
13. Zabel Erik 181 Team Milram 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
14. Florencio Xavier 123 Bouygues Telecom 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
15. Steegmans Gert 176 Quick Step – Innergetic 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
16. Albasini Michael 152 Liquigas 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
17. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
18. De Jongh Steven 173 Quick Step – Innergetic 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
19. Napolitano Danilo 86 Lampre-Fondital 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
20. Quinziato Manuel 157 Liquigas 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
21. Hunter Robert 216 Barloworld 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
22. Cancellara Fabian 33 Team Csc 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
23. Perez Ruben 77 Euskaltel – Euskadi 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
24. Hincapie George 114 Discovery Channel Team 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
25. Degano Enrico 214 Barloworld 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
26. Bonnet William 102 Credit Agricole 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
27. Kirchen Kim 27 T-Mobile Team 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
28. Dean Julian 105 Credit Agricole 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
29. Flecha Juan Antonio 55 Rabobank 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
30. Kashechkin Andrey 195 Astana 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
31. Rodriguez Fred 47 Predictor – Lotto 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
32. Schleck Frank 36 Team Csc 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
33. Klöden Andréas 196 Astana 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
34. Delage Mickaël 163 Francaise Des Jeux 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
35. Sinkewitz Patrik 29 T-Mobile Team 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
36. Vinokourov Alexandre 191 Astana 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
37. Evans Cadel 41 Predictor – Lotto 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
38. Martinez Egoi 115 Discovery Channel Team 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
39. Wrolich Peter 99 Gerolsteiner 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
40. Gusev Vladimir 113 Discovery Channel Team 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
41. Haussler Heinrich 94 Gerolsteiner 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
42. Geraint Thomas 215 Barloworld 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
43. Rast Gregory 198 Astana 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
44. Contador Alberto 112 Discovery Channel Team 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
45. Isasi Inaki 75 Euskaltel – Euskadi 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
46. Pozzato Filippo 151 Liquigas 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
47. Hinault Sébastien 108 Credit Agricole 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
48. Longo Borghini Paolo 217 Barloworld 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
49. Vila Errandonea Patxi 89 Lampre-Fondital 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
50. Lequatre Geoffroy 143 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
51. Schumacher Stefan 91 Gerolsteiner 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
52. Bennati Daniele 82 Lampre-Fondital 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
53. Turpin Ludovic 69 Ag2r Prevoyance 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
54. Horner Christopher 44 Predictor – Lotto 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
55. Jegou Lilian 166 Francaise Des Jeux 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
56. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
57. Elmiger Martin 65 Ag2r Prevoyance 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
58. Carlström Kjell 154 Liquigas 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
59. Willems Frederik 159 Liquigas 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
60. Rogers Michael 21 T-Mobile Team 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
61. Beltran Manuel 153 Liquigas 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
62. Moreau Christophe 61 Ag2r Prevoyance 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
63. Arrieta Jose Luis 62 Ag2r Prevoyance 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
64. Millar David 201 Saunier Duval – Prodir 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
65. Valjavec Tadej 88 Lampre-Fondital 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
66. Chavanel Sylvain 141 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
67. Popovych Yaroslav 118 Discovery Channel Team 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
68. Rosseler Sébastien 175 Quick Step – Innergetic 04:39:01 + 00:00:00

69. Geslin Anthony 124 Bouygues Telecom 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
70. Jalabert Nicolas 137 Agritubel 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
71. Kohl Bernhard 95 Gerolsteiner 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
72. Garate Juan Manuel 174 Quick Step – Innergetic 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
73. Pereiro Sio Oscar 11 Caisse D’epargne 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
74. Cortinovis Alessandro 182 Team Milram 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
75. Zubeldia Haimar 71 Euskaltel – Euskadi 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
76. Leipheimer Levi 111 Discovery Channel Team 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
77. Gerdemann Linus 25 T-Mobile Team 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
78. Gutierrez José Ivan 14 Caisse D’epargne 04:39:01 + 00:00:00

79. Poitschke Enrico 188 Team Milram 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
80. Bossoni Paolo 83 Lampre-Fondital 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
81. Valverde Alejandro 18 Caisse D’epargne 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
82. Vandevelde Christian 37 Team Csc 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
83. Tankink Bram 177 Quick Step – Innergetic 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
84. Ballan Alessandro 81 Lampre-Fondital 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
85. Lövkvist Thomas 168 Francaise Des Jeux 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
86. Wiggins Bradley 149 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
87. Pineau Jérôme 126 Bouygues Telecom 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
88. O’Grady Stuart 35 Team Csc 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
89. Wegmann Fabian 98 Gerolsteiner 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
90. Sastre Carlos 31 Team Csc 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
91. Ivanov Serguei 194 Astana 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
92. Dessel Cyril 64 Ag2r Prevoyance 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
93. Hoste Leif 45 Predictor – Lotto 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
94. Le Mevel Christophe 109 Credit Agricole 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
95. Mayo Iban 207 Saunier Duval – Prodir 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
96. Astarloza Mikel 73 Euskaltel – Euskadi 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
97. Verdugo Gorka 79 Euskaltel – Euskadi 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
98. Botcharov Alexandre 103 Credit Agricole 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
99. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose 204 Saunier Duval – Prodir 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
100. Cioni Dario 43 Predictor – Lotto 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
101. Grabsch Bert 26 T-Mobile Team 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
102. Bruseghin Marzio 84 Lampre-Fondital 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
103. Clement Stef 122 Bouygues Telecom 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
104. Voeckler Thomas 129 Bouygues Telecom 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
105. Camano Iker 202 Saunier Duval – Prodir 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
106. Menchov Denis 51 Rabobank 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
107. Ladagnous Matthieu 167 Francaise Des Jeux 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
108. Dekker Thomas 54 Rabobank 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
109. Fothen Markus 93 Gerolsteiner 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
110. Knees Christian 185 Team Milram 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
111. Salmon Benoit 138 Agritubel 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
112. Weening Pieter 59 Rabobank 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
113. Halgand Patrice 107 Credit Agricole 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
114. Krauss Sven 96 Gerolsteiner 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
115. De La Fuente David 205 Saunier Duval – Prodir 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
116. Goubert Stephane 68 Ag2r Prevoyance 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
117. Corioni Claudio 85 Lampre-Fondital 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
118. Merckx Axel 28 T-Mobile Team 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
119. Rinero Christophe 208 Saunier Duval – Prodir 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
120. Aerts Mario 42 Predictor – Lotto 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
121. Karpets Vladimir 15 Caisse D’epargne 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
122. Righi Daniele 87 Lampre-Fondital 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
123. Di Gregorio Rémy 164 Francaise Des Jeux 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
124. Sieberg Marcel 189 Team Milram 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
125. Tosatto Matteo 178 Quick Step – Innergetic 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
126. Barredo Carlos 172 Quick Step – Innergetic 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
127. Fofonov Dmitriy 106 Credit Agricole 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
128. Efimkin Alexander 211 Barloworld 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
129. Rasmussen Michael 58 Rabobank 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
130. Sprick Matthieu 127 Bouygues Telecom 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
131. Calzati Sylvain 63 Ag2r Prevoyance 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
132. Anton Igor 72 Euskaltel – Euskadi 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
133. Perez Sanchez Francisco 16 Caisse D’epargne 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
134. Colom Antonio 192 Astana 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
135. Savoldelli Paolo 199 Astana 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
136. Portal Nicolas 17 Caisse D’epargne 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
137. Duenas Nevado Moises 133 Agritubel 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
138. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
139. Noval Gonzalez Benjamin 116 Discovery Channel Team 04:39:01 + 00:00:00

140. Arroyo David 12 Caisse D’epargne 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
141. Parra Ivan Ramiro 146 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 04:39:01 + 00:00:00

142. Navarro Daniel 197 Astana 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
143. Wegelius Charles 158 Liquigas 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
144. Txurruka Amets 78 Euskaltel – Euskadi 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
145. Paulinho Sergio 117 Discovery Channel Team 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
146. Moreni Cristian 144 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
147. Lefevre Laurent 125 Bouygues Telecom 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
148. Van Summeren Johan 48 Predictor – Lotto 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
149. Canada David 203 Saunier Duval – Prodir 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
150. Landaluze Inigo 76 Euskaltel – Euskadi 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
151. Vogondy Nicolas 139 Agritubel 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
152. Lobato Ruben 206 Saunier Duval – Prodir 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
153. Bichot Freddy 132 Agritubel 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
154. Vasseur Cédric 179 Quick Step – Innergetic 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
155. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio 219 Barloworld 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
156. Azanza Jorge 74 Euskaltel – Euskadi 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
157. Niermann Grischa 57 Rabobank 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
158. Grivko Andriy 184 Team Milram 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
159. Gerrans Simon 67 Ag2r Prevoyance 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
160. Tschopp Johann 128 Bouygues Telecom 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
161. Boogerd Michael 52 Rabobank 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
162. Verbrugghe Rik 148 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
163. Ongarato Alberto 187 Team Milram 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
164. Scheirlinckx Staf 147 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 04:39:01 + 00:00:00

165. Grabsch Ralf 183 Team Milram 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
166. Siutsou Kanstantsin 218 Barloworld 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
167. Scholz Ronny 97 Gerolsteiner 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
168. Voigt Jens 38 Team Csc 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
169. De Groot Bram 53 Rabobank 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
170. Mercado Juan Miguel 131 Agritubel 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
171. Iglinskiy Maxim 193 Astana 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
172. Charteau Anthony 104 Credit Agricole 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
173. Fedrigo Pierrick 121 Bouygues Telecom 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
174. Gadret John 66 Ag2r Prevoyance 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
175. Cuesta Inigo 34 Team Csc 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
176. Cheula Gianpaolo 213 Barloworld 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
177. Cardenas Félix 212 Barloworld 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
178. Nuyens Nick 145 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
179. Arvesen Kurt-Asle 32 Team Csc 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
180. Zandio Xabier 19 Caisse D’epargne 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
181. Garcia Acosta Vicente 13 Caisse D’epargne 04:39:01 + 00:00:00
182. Lancaster Brett 186 Team Milram 04:40:30 + 00:01:29
183. Vansevenant Wim 49 Predictor – Lotto 04:40:33 + 00:01:32
184. Zabriskie David 39 Team Csc 04:41:28 + 00:02:27
185. Herve Cédric 136 Agritubel 04:41:46 + 00:02:45
186. Cavendish Mark 23 T-Mobile Team 04:41:46 + 00:02:45
187. Auge Stéphane 142 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 04:41:46 + 00:02:45

188. Kuschynski Aleksandr 156 Liquigas 04:46:49 + 00:07:48

General Classification
1. Cancellara Fabian 33 Team Csc 04:47:51
2. Klöden Andréas 196 Astana 04:48:04 + 00:00:13
3. Millar David 201 Saunier Duval – Prodir 04:48:12 + 00:00:21

4. Hincapie George 114 Discovery Channel Team 04:48:14 + 00:00:23
5. Wiggins Bradley 149 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 04:48:14
+ 00:00:23
6. Gusev Vladimir 113 Discovery Channel Team 04:48:16 + 00:00:25
7. Karpets Vladimir 15 Caisse D’epargne 04:48:17 + 00:00:26
8. Hushovd Thor 101 Credit Agricole 04:48:20 + 00:00:29
9. Vinokourov Alexandre 191 Astana 04:48:21 + 00:00:30
10. Dekker Thomas 54 Rabobank 04:48:22 + 00:00:31
11. Quinziato Manuel 157 Liquigas 04:48:23 + 00:00:32
12. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux 04:48:23 + 00:00:32
13. Gutierrez José Ivan 14 Caisse D’epargne 04:48:24 + 00:00:33

14. Grivko Andriy 184 Team Milram 04:48:24 + 00:00:33
15. Astarloza Mikel 73 Euskaltel – Euskadi 04:48:24 + 00:00:33
16. Contador Alberto 112 Discovery Channel Team 04:48:26 + 00:00:35
17. Kashechkin Andrey 195 Astana 04:48:26 + 00:00:35
18. Evans Cadel 41 Predictor – Lotto 04:48:27 + 00:00:36
19. Bonnet William 102 Credit Agricole 04:48:27 + 00:00:36
20. Chavanel Sylvain 141 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 04:48:27 + 00:00:36
21. Rogers Michael 21 T-Mobile Team 04:48:28 + 00:00:37
22. Pereiro Sio Oscar 11 Caisse D’epargne 04:48:28 + 00:00:37
23. Boonen Tom 171 Quick Step – Innergetic 04:48:29 + 00:00:38
24. Gerdemann Linus 25 T-Mobile Team 04:48:29 + 00:00:38
25. Savoldelli Paolo 199 Astana 04:48:29 + 00:00:38
26. Rosseler Sébastien 175 Quick Step – Innergetic 04:48:30 + 00:00:39

27. Verbrugghe Rik 148 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 04:48:30 + 00:00:39
28. Leipheimer Levi 111 Discovery Channel Team 04:48:31 + 00:00:40
29. Menchov Denis 51 Rabobank 04:48:31 + 00:00:40
30. Vaitkus Tomas 119 Discovery Channel Team 04:48:33 + 00:00:42
31. Pozzato Filippo 151 Liquigas 04:48:34 + 00:00:43
32. Fothen Markus 93 Gerolsteiner 04:48:34 + 00:00:43
33. Valverde Alejandro 18 Caisse D’epargne 04:48:34 + 00:00:43
34. Bennati Daniele 82 Lampre-Fondital 04:48:34 + 00:00:43
35. Colom Antonio 192 Astana 04:48:34 + 00:00:43
36. Kohl Bernhard 95 Gerolsteiner 04:48:35 + 00:00:44
37. Paulinho Sergio 117 Discovery Channel Team 04:48:35 + 00:00:44
38. Schumacher Stefan 91 Gerolsteiner 04:48:36 + 00:00:45
39. Moreni Cristian 144 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 04:48:36 + 00:00:45
40. Scholz Ronny 97 Gerolsteiner 04:48:36 + 00:00:45
41. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux 04:48:37 + 00:00:46
42. Lefevre Laurent 125 Bouygues Telecom 04:48:37 + 00:00:46
43. Geraint Thomas 215 Barloworld 04:48:38 + 00:00:47
44. Clement Stef 122 Bouygues Telecom 04:48:38 + 00:00:47
45. Barredo Carlos 172 Quick Step – Innergetic 04:48:38 + 00:00:47
46. Martinez Egoi 115 Discovery Channel Team 04:48:38 + 00:00:47
47. Iglinskiy Maxim 193 Astana 04:48:39 + 00:00:48
48. Popovych Yaroslav 118 Discovery Channel Team 04:48:39 + 00:00:48
49. Lövkvist Thomas 168 Francaise Des Jeux 04:48:39 + 00:00:48
50. Sprick Matthieu 127 Bouygues Telecom 04:48:39 + 00:00:48
51. Kirchen Kim 27 T-Mobile Team 04:48:39 + 00:00:48
52. Voigt Jens 38 Team Csc 04:48:39 + 00:00:48
53. Perez Ruben 77 Euskaltel – Euskadi 04:48:39 + 00:00:48
54. Moreau Christophe 61 Ag2r Prevoyance 04:48:40 + 00:00:49
55. Mc Ewen Robbie 46 Predictor – Lotto 04:48:40 + 00:00:49
56. Jalabert Nicolas 137 Agritubel 04:48:40 + 00:00:49
57. Nuyens Nick 145 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 04:48:40 + 00:00:49
58. Garate Juan Manuel 174 Quick Step – Innergetic 04:48:40 + 00:00:49
59. Zabel Erik 181 Team Milram 04:48:41 + 00:00:50
60. Krauss Sven 96 Gerolsteiner 04:48:41 + 00:00:50
61. Hunter Robert 216 Barloworld 04:48:42 + 00:00:51
62. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux 04:48:42 + 00:00:51
63. Hoste Leif 45 Predictor – Lotto 04:48:42 + 00:00:51
64. Bruseghin Marzio 84 Lampre-Fondital 04:48:42 + 00:00:51
65. Voeckler Thomas 129 Bouygues Telecom 04:48:43 + 00:00:52
66. Perez Sanchez Francisco 16 Caisse D’epargne 04:48:43 + 00:00:52
67. Van Summeren Johan 48 Predictor – Lotto 04:48:43 + 00:00:52
68. Grabsch Bert 26 T-Mobile Team 04:48:44 + 00:00:53
69. Horner Christopher 44 Predictor – Lotto 04:48:44 + 00:00:53
70. Noval Gonzalez Benjamin 116 Discovery Channel Team 04:48:44 + 00:00:53
71. Vasseur Cédric 179 Quick Step – Innergetic 04:48:44 + 00:00:53
72. Elmiger Martin 65 Ag2r Prevoyance 04:48:44 + 00:00:53
73. Vandevelde Christian 37 Team Csc 04:48:44 + 00:00:53
74. Wegmann Fabian 98 Gerolsteiner 04:48:44 + 00:00:53
75. De Groot Bram 53 Rabobank 04:48:45 + 00:00:54
76. Vogondy Nicolas 139 Agritubel 04:48:45 + 00:00:54
77. Sinkewitz Patrik 29 T-Mobile Team 04:48:45 + 00:00:54
78. Verdugo Gorka 79 Euskaltel – Euskadi 04:48:45 + 00:00:54
79. Valjavec Tadej 88 Lampre-Fondital 04:48:45 + 00:00:54
80. Merckx Axel 28 T-Mobile Team 04:48:45 + 00:00:54
81. Ivanov Serguei 194 Astana 04:48:46 + 00:00:55
82. Willems Frederik 159 Liquigas 04:48:46 + 00:00:55
83. Eisel Bernhard 24 T-Mobile Team 04:48:46 + 00:00:55
84. Halgand Patrice 107 Credit Agricole 04:48:46 + 00:00:55
85. Ballan Alessandro 81 Lampre-Fondital 04:48:46 + 00:00:55
86. Freire Oscar 56 Rabobank 04:48:46 + 00:00:55
87. Garcia Acosta Vicente 13 Caisse D’epargne 04:48:46 + 00:00:55
88. Camano Iker 202 Saunier Duval – Prodir 04:48:46 + 00:00:55
89. Wegelius Charles 158 Liquigas 04:48:47 + 00:00:56
90. Sastre Carlos 31 Team Csc 04:48:47 + 00:00:56
91. Albasini Michael 152 Liquigas 04:48:47 + 00:00:56
92. Tosatto Matteo 178 Quick Step – Innergetic 04:48:47 + 00:00:56
93. Schleck Frank 36 Team Csc 04:48:48 + 00:00:57
94. Zubeldia Haimar 71 Euskaltel – Euskadi 04:48:48 + 00:00:57
95. Cioni Dario 43 Predictor – Lotto 04:48:48 + 00:00:57
96. Florencio Xavier 123 Bouygues Telecom 04:48:48 + 00:00:57
97. Navarro Daniel 197 Astana 04:48:48 + 00:00:57
98. Tschopp Johann 128 Bouygues Telecom 04:48:49 + 00:00:58
99. Flecha Juan Antonio 55 Rabobank 04:48:49 + 00:00:58
100. Tankink Bram 177 Quick Step – Innergetic 04:48:49 + 00:00:58
101. Fischer Murilo Antoniobil 155 Liquigas 04:48:49 + 00:00:58
102. Arvesen Kurt-Asle 32 Team Csc 04:48:49 + 00:00:58
103. Duenas Nevado Moises 133 Agritubel 04:48:51 + 00:01:00
104. Parra Ivan Ramiro 146 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 04:48:51 + 00:01:00

105. Knees Christian 185 Team Milram 04:48:51 + 00:01:00
106. Haussler Heinrich 94 Gerolsteiner 04:48:51 + 00:01:00
107. Mayo Iban 207 Saunier Duval – Prodir 04:48:51 + 00:01:00
108. Förster Robert 92 Gerolsteiner 04:48:51 + 00:01:00
109. Cuesta Inigo 34 Team Csc 04:48:51 + 00:01:00
110. Dean Julian 105 Credit Agricole 04:48:52 + 00:01:01
111. Niermann Grischa 57 Rabobank 04:48:52 + 00:01:01
112. Arrieta Jose Luis 62 Ag2r Prevoyance 04:48:52 + 00:01:01
113. Fofonov Dmitriy 106 Credit Agricole 04:48:52 + 00:01:01
114. Carlström Kjell 154 Liquigas 04:48:52 + 00:01:01
115. Goubert Stephane 68 Ag2r Prevoyance 04:48:53 + 00:01:02
116. Anton Igor 72 Euskaltel – Euskadi 04:48:53 + 00:01:02
117. Boogerd Michael 52 Rabobank 04:48:53 + 00:01:02
118. Beltran Manuel 153 Liquigas 04:48:53 + 00:01:02
119. Fedrigo Pierrick 121 Bouygues Telecom 04:48:54 + 00:01:03
120. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio 219 Barloworld 04:48:54 + 00:01:03
121. Righi Daniele 87 Lampre-Fondital 04:48:54 + 00:01:03
122. Chavanel Sébastien 162 Francaise Des Jeux 04:48:54 + 00:01:03
123. Jegou Lilian 166 Francaise Des Jeux 04:48:54 + 00:01:03
124. Bossoni Paolo 83 Lampre-Fondital 04:48:55 + 00:01:04
125. Burghardt Marcus 22 T-Mobile Team 04:48:55 + 00:01:04
126. Bichot Freddy 132 Agritubel 04:48:55 + 00:01:04
127. Steegmans Gert 176 Quick Step – Innergetic 04:48:55 + 00:01:04
128. Canada David 203 Saunier Duval – Prodir 04:48:55 + 00:01:04
129. Rodriguez Fred 47 Predictor – Lotto 04:48:56 + 00:01:05
130. Ladagnous Matthieu 167 Francaise Des Jeux 04:48:56 + 00:01:05
131. Sieberg Marcel 189 Team Milram 04:48:56 + 00:01:05
132. Calzati Sylvain 63 Ag2r Prevoyance 04:48:57 + 00:01:06
133. Grabsch Ralf 183 Team Milram 04:48:57 + 00:01:06
134. Rast Gregory 198 Astana 04:48:57 + 00:01:06
135. Aerts Mario 42 Predictor – Lotto 04:48:57 + 00:01:06
136. Gerrans Simon 67 Ag2r Prevoyance 04:48:57 + 00:01:06
137. Pineau Jérôme 126 Bouygues Telecom 04:48:57 + 00:01:06
138. Mercado Juan Miguel 131 Agritubel 04:48:57 + 00:01:06
139. Botcharov Alexandre 103 Credit Agricole 04:48:57 + 00:01:06
140. Zandio Xabier 19 Caisse D’epargne 04:48:58 + 00:01:07
141. Le Mevel Christophe 109 Credit Agricole 04:48:58 + 00:01:07
142. Landaluze Inigo 76 Euskaltel – Euskadi 04:48:59 + 00:01:08
143. Dessel Cyril 64 Ag2r Prevoyance 04:48:59 + 00:01:08
144. Txurruka Amets 78 Euskaltel – Euskadi 04:48:59 + 00:01:08
145. Cortinovis Alessandro 182 Team Milram 04:49:00 + 00:01:09
146. Ventoso Francisco 209 Saunier Duval – Prodir 04:49:01 + 00:01:10
147. De Jongh Steven 173 Quick Step – Innergetic 04:49:01 + 00:01:10
148. Weening Pieter 59 Rabobank 04:49:01 + 00:01:10
149. Geslin Anthony 124 Bouygues Telecom 04:49:01 + 00:01:10
150. Poitschke Enrico 188 Team Milram 04:49:01 + 00:01:10
151. Hinault Sébastien 108 Credit Agricole 04:49:03 + 00:01:12
152. Vila Errandonea Patxi 89 Lampre-Fondital 04:49:03 + 00:01:12
153. Portal Nicolas 17 Caisse D’epargne 04:49:03 + 00:01:12
154. Delage Mickaël 163 Francaise Des Jeux 04:49:04 + 00:01:13
155. Scheirlinckx Staf 147 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 04:49:04 + 00:01:13

156. Di Gregorio Rémy 164 Francaise Des Jeux 04:49:04 + 00:01:13
157. Feillu Romain 134 Agritubel 04:49:05 + 00:01:14
158. Lequatre Geoffroy 143 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 04:49:05 + 00:01:14

159. Salmon Benoit 138 Agritubel 04:49:06 + 00:01:15
160. Isasi Inaki 75 Euskaltel – Euskadi 04:49:07 + 00:01:16
161. Rasmussen Michael 58 Rabobank 04:49:07 + 00:01:16
162. Azanza Jorge 74 Euskaltel – Euskadi 04:49:07 + 00:01:16
163. Cardenas Félix 212 Barloworld 04:49:09 + 00:01:18
164. Gadret John 66 Ag2r Prevoyance 04:49:09 + 00:01:18
165. Turpin Ludovic 69 Ag2r Prevoyance 04:49:09 + 00:01:18
166. Arroyo David 12 Caisse D’epargne 04:49:09 + 00:01:18
167. Charteau Anthony 104 Credit Agricole 04:49:10 + 00:01:19
168. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose 204 Saunier Duval – Prodir 04:49:10 + 00:01:19
169. Corioni Claudio 85 Lampre-Fondital 04:49:10 + 00:01:19
170. Efimkin Alexander 211 Barloworld 04:49:11 + 00:01:20
171. Cheula Gianpaolo 213 Barloworld 04:49:11 + 00:01:20
172. Rinero Christophe 208 Saunier Duval – Prodir 04:49:12 + 00:01:21
173. O’grady Stuart 35 Team Csc 04:49:14 + 00:01:23
174. Wrolich Peter 99 Gerolsteiner 04:49:16 + 00:01:25
175. Longo Borghini Paolo 217 Barloworld 04:49:17 + 00:01:26
176. De La Fuente David 205 Saunier Duval – Prodir 04:49:17 + 00:01:26
177. Ongarato Alberto 187 Team Milram 04:49:18 + 00:01:27
178. Siutsou Kanstantsin 218 Barloworld 04:49:18 + 00:01:27
179. Degano Enrico 214 Barloworld 04:49:21 + 00:01:30
180. Napolitano Danilo 86 Lampre-Fondital 04:49:24 + 00:01:33
181. Lobato Ruben 206 Saunier Duval – Prodir 04:49:42 + 00:01:51
182. Lancaster Brett 186 Team Milram 04:50:06 + 00:02:15
183. Zabriskie David 39 Team Csc 04:50:50 + 00:02:59
184. Vansevenant Wim 49 Predictor – Lotto 04:50:55 + 00:03:04
185. Cavendish Mark 23 T-Mobile Team 04:51:28 + 00:03:37
186. Auge Stéphane 142 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 04:51:45 + 00:03:54

187. Herve Cédric 136 Agritubel 04:52:06 + 00:04:15
188. Kuschynski Aleksandr 156 Liquigas 04:56:32 + 00:08:41

Points
1. Mc Ewen Robbie 46 Predictor – Lotto 35 Pts
2. Hushovd Thor 101 Credit Agricole 30 Pts
3. Boonen Tom 171 Quick Step – Innergetic 26 Pts
4. Chavanel Sébastien 162 Francaise Des Jeux 24 Pts
5. Feillu Romain 134 Agritubel 22 Pts
6. Förster Robert 92 Gerolsteiner 20 Pts
7. Cancellara Fabian 33 Team Csc 19 Pts
8. Freire Oscar 56 Rabobank 19 Pts
9. Burghardt Marcus 22 T-Mobile Team 18 Pts
10. Ventoso Francisco 209 Saunier Duval – Prodir 17 Pts

Mountains
1. Millar David 201 Saunier Duval – Prodir 5 Pts
2. Auge Stéphane 142 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 5 Pts
3. Bichot Freddy 132 Agritubel 3 Pts
4. Grivko Andriy 184 Team Milram 2 Pts
5. Kuschynski Aleksandr 156 Liquigas 2 Pts
6. De La Fuente David 205 Saunier Duval – Prodir 1 Pts

Out
135 Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo (Esp) Agritubel

Share

Newsletter Terms & Conditions

Please enter your email so we can keep you updated with news, features and the latest offers. If you are not interested you can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell your data and you'll only get messages from us and our partners whose products and services we think you'll enjoy.

Read our full Privacy Policy as well as Terms & Conditions.

production