Tour of Britain - Stage 4 & 6 - Road Cycling UK

Expert road bike reviews and the latest road bike news, features and advice. Find rides & events, training articles and participate in our forums

Share

Racing News

Tour of Britain – Stage 4 & 6

recycling.co.uk / MG XPower / Litespeed completed a successful Tour of Britain on the streets of London today, riding the final stage around the City of Westminster which completed 6 tough days of racing down the length of the country. It was always going to be a tough final stage of the race with the riders completing 45 laps of a rapid 1-mile circuit together with one of the world’s best teams in Quick Step-Innergetic controlling the race for their race leader Nick Nuyens.

Recycling team captain Russell Downing explained the day’s events. “I had a few efforts off the front, I got away with Roger (Hammond – Great Britain) and Yanto (Barker – DFL), which could have easily got a bit of distance, but Eric Baumann (T-Mobile) was there and myself and Roger weren’t happy with that because there was no reason for him to be in there as he’s up there in the overall. It could have been a good thing for the GB boys to get away and spend half the race away or something, Baumann wasn’t interested, he wanted to be with everything, so we went back (to the peloton).”

The National Road Champion was still feeling the effects of a nasty crash sustained on Stage 4, he explained: “I was suffering a bit, every bump was making me hurt, just cracking my skin, I felt pretty average all race, but as soon as I knew we had a job to do with 10 (laps) to go I came round and the adrenalin started kicking in.”

Stage 2 hero Robin Sharman was designated as the Recycling man to go for the win, Russell continued: “I was trying to look out for Rob all the time and to get us in order with 5 to go. With 2 to go we said lets back off a bit, it’s too early, then I went with a lap and a half to go, I took him right to the front but he got a little baulked in a crash, so it was a bit disappointing, but that’s bike racing.”

“I think with something like that, it’s just practice with a lead out, we’ve not really done one for ages, because we never have to do them in England, if you’re doing them week in week out you know the drill, so I think that was the thing today, we didn’t have the organisation and the sprint was too nervous, we just didn’t have the gas to be on the front for 5 laps.”

It was a difficult start for the team on the first day of racing last Tuesday in Scotland, but went from strength to strength from that moment on, Deano Downing explained: “It’s gone great, the 1st stage was pretty much a disaster for two thirds of the peloton, not just our team, the peloton losing 22 minutes, but then after that we got 2nd, and then a 3rd, I got 8th on the same stage, then Paul (Manning) got two 4th’s, it’s put the recycling sponsors name firmly in the headlines, we’ve been on the podium 4 days out of 6 and we’ve worked well together as a team, so in the end it’s been a great tour.”

Teammate Rob Hayles continued. “As a whole I think the team has showed themselves really well, we’ve had the mountains jersey for the day, we’ve got on the podium and been best Brit three times.”

The day after his epic breakaway on stage 4 Paul Manning rode a blistering time trial stage in his home city, typically understated he said: “I just rode it like the other guys, just approach it the same as usual and try and get round there as quick as you can, simple, fortunately I must have been on an alright day. I got a good buzz off the crowd when I was on the podium, got a good cheer being fairly local, it really helped.” And of his near 180km breakaway the day before he said: “It was another good day, it wasn’t a massively hard day, but I’m not a great sprinter, so you try and get away, that wasn’t really happening, but it’s not too bad, two 4th’s and being in the action, which is what we were trying to do after day one.”

Chris Newton summed up the team effort this week despite admitting that he personally didn’t have the week he would have liked. “I don’t think I was on top of my game this week, I can’t put my finger on why, I aimed for this race and I just wasn’t pinging, that’s frustrating for me but the team pulled together and that’s the main thing, it’s just strength in the team, it doesn’t rely on one rider, it relies on the whole team as a collective.”

Stage 4 – Tour of Britain, Buxton – Nottingham
4h24’17” – 184.20 kms – Average: 40.47 kph

1 13 RUS Ivanov, Serguei TMO T-Mobile 4h24’17”
2 85 GBR Oliphant, Euan SCO Scotland 4h24’17”
3 143 JPN Inoue, Kazuo BGT Bridgestone Anchor 4h24’17”
4 34 GBR Manning, Paul REC Recycling.co.uk/Litespeed 4h24’17”
5 5 ITA Paolini, Luca QST Quick Step-Innergetic 4h34’23” @ 10’06”
6 62 GBR Cavindish, Mark GBR Great Britain 4h34’23” @ s/t
7 144 JPN Miyazawa, Takashi BGT Bridgestone Anchor 4h34’23” @ s/t
8 4 BEL Nuyens, Nick QST Quick Step-Innergetic 4h34’23” @ s/t
9 25 DEN Michaelsen, Lars CSC Team CSC 4h34’23” @ s/t
10 91 ESP Cherro Molina, Javier ECV Comunidad Valenciana 4h34’23” @ s/t
11 11 GER Baumann, Eric TMO T-Mobile 4h34’23” @ s/t
12 56 BEL Vannoppen, Tom MRB Mr Bookmaker-Sports Tech 4h34’23” @ s/t
13 124 IRL Healion, Paul DFL DFL Driving Force Logistics 4h34’23” @ s/t
14 116 BEL Vanlandschoot, James LAN Landbouwkrediet Colnago 4h34’23” @ s/t
15 45 BEL Veuchelen, Frederik JAC Chocolade Jacques T-Interim 4h34’23” @ s/t
16 106 AUS Sullivan, Sean TBL Barloworld-Valsir 4h34’23” @ s/t
17 121 GBR Barker, Yanto DFL DFL Driving Force Logistics 4h34’23” @ s/t
18 113 BEL de Waele, Bert LAN Landbouwkrediet Colnago 4h34’23” @ s/t
19 71 ITA Camponogara, Siro NIC Navigators Insurance 4h34’23” @ s/t
20 55 BEL Thijs, Erwin MRB Mr Bookmaker-Sports Tech 4h34’23” @ s/t
21 135 IRL Moriarty, Eugene IRL Ireland 4h34’23” @ s/t
22 73 POL Mazur, Peter NIC Navigators Insurance 4h34’23” @ s/t
23 123 GBR Dixon, Phillip DFL DFL Driving Force Logistics 4h34’23” @ s/t
24 12 NED Giling, Bastiaan TMO T-Mobile 4h34’23” @ s/t
25 22 DEN Blaudzun, Michael CSC Team CSC 4h34’23” @ s/t
26 33 GBR Hayles, Robert REC Recycling.co.uk/Litespeed 4h34’23” @ s/t
27 42 BEL Keisse, Iljo JAC Chocolade Jacques T-Interim 4h34’23” @ s/t
28 76 USA Zajicek, Phil NIC Navigators Insurance 4h34’23” @ s/t
29 114 BEL Van De Walle, Jurgen LAN Landbouwkrediet Colnago 4h34’23” @ s/t
30 51 AUS Day, Ben MRB Mr Bookmaker-Sports Tech 4h34’23” @ s/t
31 75 IRL Power, Ciarán NIC Navigators Insurance 4h34’23” @ s/t
32 151 GBR Winn, Julian WAL Wales 4h34’23” @ s/t
33 64 GBR Page, Kieran GBR Great Britain 4h34’23” @ s/t
34 101 GBR Southam, Tom TBL Barloworld-Valsir 4h34’23” @ s/t
35 1 AUS Rogers, Michael QST Quick Step-Innergetic 4h34’23” @ s/t
36 3 BEL Cretskens, Wilfried QST Quick Step-Innergetic 4h34’23” @ s/t
37 141 JPN Fukushima, Koji BGT Bridgestone Anchor 4h34’23” @ s/t
38 24 DEN Sorensen, Chris CSC Team CSC 4h34’23” @ s/t
39 152 GBR Appleby, Dale WAL Wales 4h34’23” @ s/t
40 61 GBR White, Tom GBR Great Britain 4h34’28” @ 10’11”
41 21 NOR Arvesen, Kurt-Asle CSC Team CSC 4h34’28” @ s/t
42 41 BEL Gilmore, Matthew JAC Chocolade Jacques T-Interim 4h34’28” @ s/t
43 146 JPN Mizutani, Takehiro BGT Bridgestone Anchor 4h34’28” @ s/t
44 156 GBR Brammeier, Matthew WAL Wales 4h34’28” @ s/t
45 36 GBR Sharman, Robin REC Recycling.co.uk/Litespeed 4h34’28” @ s/t
46 52 FRA Gabriel, Frederic MRB Mr Bookmaker-Sports Tech 4h34’28” @ s/t
47 142 JPN Fukushima, Shinichi BGT Bridgestone Anchor 4h34’28” @ s/t
48 63 GBR Clancy, Edward GBR Great Britain 4h34’28” @ s/t
49 35 GBR Newton, Chris REC Recycling.co.uk/Litespeed 4h34’28” @ s/t
50 46 BEL Willems, Frederik JAC Chocolade Jacques T-Interim 4h34’28” @ s/t
51 66 GBR Hammond, Roger GBR Great Britain 4h34’28” @ s/t
52 82 GBR Coutts, Alex SCO Scotland 4h34’28” @ s/t
53 92 ESP Gomis Lopez, Juan ECV Comunidad Valenciana 4h34’28” @ s/t
54 31 GBR Downing, Russel REC Recycling.co.uk/Litespeed 4h34’28” @ s/t
55 133 IRL Griffin, Paul IRL Ireland 4h34’28” @ s/t
56 126 GBR Hallam, Ben DFL DFL Driving Force Logistics 4h34’28” @ s/t
57 136 IRL O’Brien, Paudi IRL Ireland 4h34’28” @ s/t
58 105 RSA George, David TBL Barloworld-Valsir 4h34’28” @ s/t
59 122 GBR Connor, Ryan DFL DFL Driving Force Logistics 4h34’33” @ 10’16”
60 102 RSA Green, Alfred TBL Barloworld-Valsir 4h34’33” @ s/t
61 132 IRL Evans, Thomas IRL Ireland 4h34’33” @ s/t
62 94 ESP Munoz Banon, David ECV Comunidad Valenciana 4h34’33” @ s/t
63 155 GBR Roach, Steven WAL Wales 4h34’36” @ 10’19”
64 153 GBR Norfolk, Jamie WAL Wales 4h34’36” @ s/t
65 95 ESP Olmo Menacho, Antonio ECV Comunidad Valenciana 4h34’36” @ s/t
66 16 GER Wesemann, Steffen TMO T-Mobile 4h34’36” @ s/t
67 125 GBR Ford, Martin DFL DFL Driving Force Logistics 4h34’36” @ s/t
68 15 GER Steinhauser, Tobias TMO T-Mobile 4h34’40” @ 10’23”
69 111 BEL De Groote, Thierry LAN Landbouwkrediet Colnago 4h34’41” @ 10’24”
70 93 ESP Martinez Jimenez, Jose L. ECV Comunidad Valenciana 4h34’41” @ s/t
71 32 GBR Downing, Dean REC Recycling.co.uk/Litespeed 4h34’41” @ s/t
72 154 GBR Partridge, Robert WAL Wales 4h34’41” @ s/t
73 83 GBR Hand, Gary SCO Scotland 4h34’41” @ s/t
74 112 BEL Bracke, Tony LAN Landbouwkrediet Colnago 4h34’44” @ 10’27”
75 23 DEN Bruun Eriksen, Thomas CSC Team CSC 4h34’48” @ 10’31”
76 72 AUS Clarke, Troy Hilton NIC Navigators Insurance 4h34’48” @ s/t
77 84 GBR McCallum, James SCO Scotland 4h34’48” @ s/t
78 74 AUS Clarke, Jonathon NIC Navigators Insurance 4h34’48” @ s/t
79 6 ITA Santaromita, Ivan QST Quick Step-Innergetic 4h34’48” @ s/t
80 2 ITA Bramati, Davide QST Quick Step-Innergetic 4h34’48” @ s/t
81 104 ITA Degano, Enrico TBL Barloworld-Valsir 4h34’48” @ s/t
82 103 RSA Cox, Ryan TBL Barloworld-Valsir 4h34’48” @ s/t
83 81 GBR Urquhart, Duncan SCO Scotland 4h34’48” @ s/t
84 14 NED Schmitz, Bram TMO T-Mobile 4h34’48” @ s/t
85 134 IRL McCann, David IRL Ireland 4h34’48” @ s/t
86 43 BEL Van der Linden, Wesley JAC Chocolade Jacques T-Interim 4h34’59” @ 10’42”
87 44 BEL Van Impe, Kevin JAC Chocolade Jacques T-Interim 4h34’59” @ s/t
88 65 GBR Thomas, Geraint GBR Great Britain 4h35’03” @ 10’46”

General classification after stage 4
1 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic 17.28.44
2 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC 0.07
3 Javier Cherro Molina (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana 0.10
4 Bert de Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet Colnago 0.16
5 Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance 0.19
6 Ben Day (Aus) Mr Bookmaker-Sports Tech
7 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques T-Interim 0.22
8 Yanto Barker (GBr) DFL Driving Force Logistics 1.03
9 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick Step-Innergetic 1.04
10 Erwin Thijs (Bel) Mr Bookmaker-Sports Tech 1.05
11 Chris Sorensen (Den) Team CSC 1.06
12 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Landbouwkrediet Colnago 1.07
13 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) T-Mobile 1.25
14 Peter Mazur (Pol) Navigators Insurance 1.54
15 David George (RSA) Barloworld-Valsir 2.00
16 Juan Gomis Lopez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana 2.02
17 Alex Coutts (GBr) Scotland 2.18
18 Bastiaan Giling (Ned) T-Mobile 2.41
19 Tom Southam (GBr) Barloworld-Valsir 2.48
20 Antonio Olmo Menacho (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana 3.15
21 Eric Baumann (Ger) T-Mobile 3.39
22 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Chocolade Jacques T-Interim 3.43
23 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic 3.53
24 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic 4.22
25 Ciarán Power (Irl) Navigators Insurance 4.45
26 Alfred Green (RSA) Barloworld-Valsir 4.54
27 Sean Sullivan (Aus) Barloworld-Valsir 4.56
28 Kieran Page (GBr) Great Britain 6.28
29 Takehiro Mizutani (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 10.47
30 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Navigators Insurance 11.11
31 Siro Camponogara (Ita) Navigators Insurance 11.41
32 Thomas Bruun Eriksen (Den) Team CSC 12.05
33 Paul Manning (GBr) Recycling.co.uk/Litespeed 14.09
34 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Scotland 14.43
35 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile 14.44
36 Kazuo Inoue (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 14.51
37 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic 18.51
38 Julian Winn (GBr) Wales 19.03
39 Russel Downing (GBr) Recycling.co.uk/Litespeed
40 Bram Schmitz (Ned) T-Mobile 19.18
41 Dean Downing (GBr) Recycling.co.uk/Litespeed 19.28
42 Ryan Cox (RSA) Barloworld-Valsir
43 Wesley Van der Linden (Bel) Chocolade Jacques T-Interim 19.47
44 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Great Britain 20.41
45 Tony Bracke (Bel) Landbouwkrediet Colnago 21.28
46 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC 22.45
47 David Munoz Banon (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana 23.38
48 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) T-Mobile 23.45
49 David McCann (Irl) Ireland 23.52
50 Roger Hammond (GBr) Great Britain 23.53
51 Frederic Gabriel (Fra) Mr Bookmaker-Sports Tech 24.22
52 Frederik Willems (Bel) Chocolade Jacques T-Interim
53 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Landbouwkrediet Colnago 25.01
54 Robin Sharman (GBr) Recycling.co.uk/Litespeed 25.02
55 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team CSC 25.04
56 Phillip Dixon (GBr) DFL Driving Force Logistics
57 Dale Appleby (GBr) Wales
58 Edward Clancy (GBr) Great Britain 25.06
59 Chris Newton (GBr) Recycling.co.uk/Litespeed 25.09
60 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
61 Paul Griffin (Irl) Ireland
62 Ryan Connor (GBr) DFL Driving Force Logistics 25.14
63 Thomas Evans (Irl) Ireland
64 Jose Luis Martinez Jimenez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana 25.22
65 Robert Partridge (GBr) Wales
66 Martin Ford (GBr) DFL Driving Force Logistics 25.24
67 Jonathon Clarke (Aus) Navigators Insurance 25.29
68 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic 25.36
69 Tom White (GBr) Great Britain 27.30
70 Matthew Gilmore (Bel) Chocolade Jacques T-Interim
71 Robert Hayles (GBr) Recycling.co.uk/Litespeed 27.35
72 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques T-Interim 28.55
73 Tom Vannoppen (Bel) Mr Bookmaker-Sports Tech 29.02
74 Matthew Brammeier (GBr) Wales 29.07
75 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Great Britain 31.56
76 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 32.00
77 Eugene Moriarty (Irl) Ireland
78 Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
79 Paudi O’Brien (Irl) Ireland 32.05
80 Steven Roach (GBr) Wales 32.13
81 Jamie Norfolk (GBr) Wales
82 Gary Hand (GBr) Scotland 32.18
83 Thierry De Groote (Bel) Landbouwkrediet Colnago
84 Ben Hallam (GBr) DFL Driving Force Logistics 32.25
85 Duncan Urquhart (GBr) Scotland
86 Paul Healion (Irl) DFL Driving Force Logistics 33.00
87 Enrico Degano (Ita) Barloworld-Valsir 33.25
88 James McCallum (GBr) Scotland 38.33

Points GC

1 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic 38 pts
2 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic 27
3 Javier Cherro Molina (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana 27

Mountains GC
1 Julian Winn (GBr) Wales 32 pts
2 Ryan Cox (RSA) Barloworld-Valsir 26
3 Jose Luis Martinez Jimenez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana 15

Sprints GC

1 Eric Baumann (Ger) T-Mobile 18 pts
2 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Scotland 15
3 Roger Hammond (GBr) Great Britain 15 Stage 6 – Westminster – 1h30’54” – 64.00 kms – Average: 40.65 kph

1 5 ITA Paolini, Luca QST Quick Step-Innergetic 1h30’54”
2 104 ITA Degano, Enrico TBL Barloworld-Valsir 1h30’54”
3 66 GBR Hammond, Roger GBR Great Britain 1h30’54”
4 75 IRL Power, Ciar·n NIC Navigators Insurance 1h30’54”
5 25 DEN Michaelsen, Lars CSC Team CSC 1h30’54”
6 71 ITA Camponogara, Siro NIC Navigators Insurance 1h30’54”
7 146 JPN Mizutani, Takehiro BGT Bridgestone Anchor 1h30’54”
8 124 IRL Healion, Paul DFL DFL Driving Force Logistics 1h30’54”
9 4 BEL Nuyens,N ick QST Quick Step-Innergetic 1h30’54”
10 31 GBR Downing, Russel REC Recycling.co.uk/Litespeed 1h30’54”
11 11 GER Baumann, Eric TMO T-Mobile 1h30’54”
12 91 ESP Cherro Molina, Javier ECV Comunidad Valenciana 1h30’54”
13 135 IRL Moriarty, Eugene IRL Ireland 1h30’54”
14 121 GBR Barker, Yanto DFL DFL Driving Force Logistics 1h30’54”
15 144 JPN Miyazawa, Takashi BGT Bridgestone Anchor 1h30’54”
16 72 AUS Clarke, Troy Hilton NIC Navigators Insurance 1h30’54”
17 106 AUS Sullivan, Sean TBL Barloworld-Valsir 1h30’54”
18 22 DEN Blaudzun, Michael CSC Team CSC 1h30’54”
19 41 BEL Gilmore, Matthew JAC Chocolade Jacques T-Interim 1h30’54”
20 3 BEL Cretskens, Wilfried QST Quick Step-Innergetic 1h30’54”
21 42 BEL Keisse, Iljo JAC Chocolade Jacques T-Interim 1h30’54”
22 114 BEL Van De Walle,J urgen LAN Landbouwkrediet Colnago 1h30’54”
23 64 GBR Page, Kieran GBR Great Britain 1h30’54”
24 33 GBR Hayles, Robert REC Recycling.co.uk/Litespeed 1h30’54”
25 123 GBR Dixon, Phillip DFL DFL Driving Force Logistics 1h30’54”
26 1 AUS Rogers, Michael QST Quick Step-Innergetic 1h30’54”
27 151 GBR Winn, Julian WAL Wales 1h30’54”
28 73 POL Mazur, Peter NIC Navigators Insurance 1h30’54”
29 21 NOR Arvesen, Kurt-Asle CSC Team CSC 1h30’54”
30 43 BEL Van der Linden, Wesley JAC Chocolade Jacques T-Interim 1h30’54”
31 12 NED Giling, Bastiaan TMO T-Mobile 1h30’54”
32 44 BEL Van Impe, Kevin JAC Chocolade Jacques T-Interim 1h30’54”
33 45 BEL Veuchelen, Frederik JAC Chocolade Jacques T-Interim 1h30’54”
34 76 USA Zajicek, Phil NIC Navigators Insurance 1h30’54”
35 23 DEN Bruun Eriksen, Thomas CSC Team CSC 1h30’54”
36 82 GBR Coutts, Alex SCO Scotland 1h31’01” @ 07″
37 55 BEL Thijs, Erwin MRB Mr Bookmaker-Sports Tech 1h31’01” @ s/t
38 51 AUS Day, Ben MRB Mr Bookmaker-Sports Tech 1h31’01” @ s/t
39 134 IRL McCann, David IRL Ireland 1h31’01” @ s/t
40 141 JPN Fukushima, Koji BGT Bridgestone Anchor 1h31’01” @ s/t
41 101 GBR Southam, Tom TBL Barloworld-Valsir 1h31’01” @ s/t
42 105 RSA George, David TBL Barloworld-Valsir 1h31’01” @ s/t
43 24 DEN Sorensen, Chris CSC Team CSC 1h31’01” @ s/t
44 46 BEL Willems, Frederik JAC Chocolade Jacques T-Interim 1h31’05” @ 11″
45 85 GBR Oliphant, Euan SCO Scotland 1h31’07” @ 13″
46 95 ESP Olmo Menacho, Antonio ECV Comunidad Valenciana 1h31’07” @ s/t
47 155 GBR Roach, Steven WAL Wales 1h31’08” @ 14″
48 126 GBR Hallam, Ben DFL DFL Driving Force Logistics 1h31’08” @ s/t
49 61 GBR White, Tom GBR Great Britain 1h31’11” @ 17″
50 56 BEL Vannoppen,Tom MRB Mr Bookmaker-Sports Tech 1h31’11” @ s/t
51 133 IRL Griffin, Paul IRL Ireland 1h31’13” @ 19″
52 143 JPN Inoue, Kazuo BGT Bridgestone Anchor 1h31’13” @ s/t
53 13 RUS Ivanov, Serguei TMO T-Mobile 1h31’16” @ 22″
54 116 BEL Vanlandschoot, James LAN Landbouwkrediet Colnago 1h31’16” @ s/t
55 16 GER Wesemann,Steffen TMO T-Mobile 1h31’16” @ s/t
56 132 IRL Evans, Thomas IRL Ireland 1h31’16” @ s/t
57 34 GBR Manning, Paul REC Recycling.co.uk/Litespeed 1h31’16” @ s/t
58 142 JPN Fukushima, Shinichi BGT Bridgestone Anchor 1h31’16” @ s/t
59 103 RSA Cox, Ryan TBL Barloworld-Valsir 1h31’16” @ s/t
60 2 ITA Bramati, Davide QST Quick Step-Innergetic 1h31’20” @ 26″
61 65 GBR Thomas,Geraint GBR Great Britain 1h31’24” @ 30″
62 156 GBR Brammeier, Matthew WAL Wales 1h31’24” @ s/t
63 63 GBR Clancy, Edward GBR Great Britain 1h31’24” @ s/t
64 154 GBR Partridge,Robert WAL Wales 1h31’24” @ s/t
65 15 GER Steinhauser, Tobias TMO T-Mobile 1h31’29” @ 35″
66 92 ESP Gomis Lopez, Juan ECV Comunidad Valenciana 1h31’29” @ s/t
67 153 GBR Norfolk, Jamie WAL Wales 1h31’31” @ 37″
68 14 NED Schmitz, Bram TMO T-Mobile 1h31’36” @ 42″
69 125 GBR Ford, Martin DFL DFL Driving Force Logistics 1h31’36” @ s/t
70 122 GBR Connor, Ryan DFL DFL Driving Force Logistics 1h31’36” @ s/t
71 35 GBR Newton, Chris REC Recycling.co.uk/Litespeed 1h31’36” @ s/t
72 83 GBR Hand, Gary SCO Scotland 1h31’36” @ s/t
73 93 ESP Martinez Jimenez, Jose L. ECV Comunidad Valenciana 1h31’36” @ s/t
74 74 AUS Clarke, Jonathon NIC Navigators Insurance 1h31’36” @ s/t
75 136 IRL O’Brien, Paudi IRL Ireland 1h31’36” @ s/t
76 6 ITA Santaromita, Ivan QST Quick Step-Innergetic 1h31’39” @ 45″
77 81 GBR Urquhart, Duncan SCO Scotland 1h31’42” @ 48″
78 113 BEL de Waele, Bert LAN Landbouwkrediet Colnago 1h32’08” @ 01’14”
79 112 BEL Bracke, Tony LAN Landbouwkrediet Colnago 1h32’28” @ 01’34”
80 84 GBR McCallum, James SCO Scotland 1h32’57” @ 02’03”
81 152 GBR Appleby, Dale WAL Wales 1h33’32” @ 02’38”
82 62 GBR Cavindish, Mark GBR Great Britain 1h33’41” @ 02’47”
83 32 GBR Downing,Dean REC Recycling.co.uk/Litespeed 1h33’52” @ 02’58”
84 111 BEL De Groote,Thierry LAN Landbouwkrediet Colnago 1h34’26” @ 03’32”
85 36 GBR Sharman, Robin REC Recycling.co.uk/Litespeed 1h35’04” @ 04’10”
86 94 ESP Munoz Banon, David ECV Comunidad Valenciana 1h35’08” @ 04’14”

Final General classification
1 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic 19.04.32
2 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC 0.08
3 Javier Cherro Molina (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana 0.22
4 Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance 0.33
5 Ben Day (Aus) Mr Bookmaker-Sports Tech 0.35
6 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques T-Interim 0.39
7 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick Step-Innergetic 1.09
8 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Landbouwkrediet Colnago 1.20
9 Yanto Barker (GBr) DFL Driving Force Logistics 1.24
10 Erwin Thijs (Bel) Mr Bookmaker-Sports Tech 1.28
11 Chris Sorensen (Den) Team CSC 1.35
12 Bert de Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet Colnago 1.48
13 Peter Mazur (Pol) Navigators Insurance 2.09
14 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) T-Mobile 2.16
15 David George (RSA) Barloworld-Valsir 2.28
16 Bastiaan Giling (Ned) T-Mobile 2.54
17 Alex Coutts (GBr) Scotland 3.08
18 Tom Southam (GBr) Barloworld-Valsir 3.20
19 Juan Gomis Lopez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana 3.33
20 Eric Baumann (Ger) T-Mobile 3.45
21 Antonio Olmo Menacho (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana 4.01
22 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Chocolade Jacques T-Interim 4.04
23 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic 4.12
24 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic 5.06
25 Ciar·n Power (Irl) Navigators Insurance 5.20
26 Sean Sullivan (Aus) Barloworld-Valsir 5.22
27 Kieran Page (GBr) Great Britain 6.46
28 Takehiro Mizutani (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 11.19
29 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Navigators Insurance 11.53
30 Siro Camponogara (Ita) Navigators Insurance 12.18
31 Thomas Bruun Eriksen (Den) Team CSC 12.26
32 Paul Manning (GBr) Recycling.co.uk/Litespeed 14.34
33 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Scotland 15.20
34 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile 15.24
35 Kazuo Inoue (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 15.52
36 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic 18.52
37 Julian Winn (GBr) Wales 19.24
38 Russel Downing (GBr) Recycling.co.uk/Litespeed 19.28
39 Bram Schmitz (Ned) T-Mobile 20.12
40 Ryan Cox (RSA) Barloworld-Valsir 20.21
41 Wesley Van der Linden (Bel) Chocolade Jacques T-Interim
42 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Great Britain 21.29
43 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC 22.45
44 Dean Downing (GBr) Recycling.co.uk/Litespeed 23.02
45 Tony Bracke (Bel) Landbouwkrediet Colnago 23.20
46 David McCann (Irl) Ireland 24.12
47 Roger Hammond (GBr) Great Britain 24.14
48 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) T-Mobile 24.32
49 Frederik Willems (Bel) Chocolade Jacques T-Interim 25.03
50 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team CSC 25.32
51 Phillip Dixon (GBr) DFL Driving Force Logistics 25.51
52 Edward Clancy (GBr) Great Britain 25.55
53 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Landbouwkrediet Colnago 26.00
54 Chris Newton (GBr) Recycling.co.uk/Litespeed 26.03
55 Paul Griffin (Irl) Ireland 26.09
56 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 26.10
57 Thomas Evans (Irl) Ireland 26.19
58 Ryan Connor (GBr) DFL Driving Force Logistics 26.20
59 Robert Partridge (GBr) Wales 26.34
60 Jose Luis Martinez Jimenez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana 26.45
61 Martin Ford (GBr) DFL Driving Force Logistics 26.54
62 Jonathon Clarke (Aus) Navigators Insurance 26.57
63 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic 27.03
64 Robert Hayles (GBr) Recycling.co.uk/Litespeed 27.50
65 Matthew Gilmore (Bel) Chocolade Jacques T-Interim 28.11
66 Tom White (GBr) Great Britain 28.15
67 David Munoz Banon (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana 28.18
68 Dale Appleby (GBr) Wales 28.25
69 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques T-Interim 29.12
70 Robin Sharman (GBr) Recycling.co.uk/Litespeed 29.52
71 Tom Vannoppen (Bel) Mr Bookmaker-Sports Tech 30.06
72 Matthew Brammeier (GBr) Wales 30.14
73 Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 32.42
74 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 32.45
75 Eugene Moriarty (Irl) Ireland 32.55
76 Ben Hallam (GBr) DFL Driving Force Logistics 33.05
77 Steven Roach (GBr) Wales 33.22
78 Paul Healion (Irl) DFL Driving Force Logistics 33.34
79 Paudi O’Brien (Irl) Ireland 33.36
80 Jamie Norfolk (GBr) Wales 33.44
81 Gary Hand (GBr) Scotland 33.53
82 Enrico Degano (Ita) Barloworld-Valsir 34.02
83 Duncan Urquhart (GBr) Scotland 34.07
84 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Great Britain 35.06
85 Thierry De Groote (Bel) Landbouwkrediet Colnago 36.35
86 James McCallum (GBr) Scotland 41.24

Points classification
1 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic 62 pts
2 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic 49
3 Javier Cherro Molina (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana 36

Mountains classification
1 Julian Winn (GBr) Wales 32 pts
2 Ryan Cox (RSA) Barloworld-Valsir 26
3 Jose Luis Martinez Jimenez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana 15

Sprints classification
1 Eric Baumann (Ger) T-Mobile 26 pts
2 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Scotland 20
3 Roger Hammond (GBr) Great Britain 15

Teams classification
1 T-Mobile 57.04.30
2 Quick Step-Innergetic 8.25
3 Comunidad Valenciana 10.42

Share

Newsletter Terms & Conditions

Please enter your email so we can keep you updated with news, features and the latest offers. If you are not interested you can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell your data and you'll only get messages from us and our partners whose products and services we think you'll enjoy.

Read our full Privacy Policy as well as Terms & Conditions.

production