Brixton Cycles Open Track Meeting 2006 - Road Cycling UK

Expert road bike reviews and the latest road bike news, features and advice. Find rides & events, training articles and participate in our forums

Share

Racing News

Brixton Cycles Open Track Meeting 2006



The sprint final

Despite a brief down pour, the Brixton Cycles Open Track meeting went ahead in brilliant sunshine on Bank Holiday Monday at Herne Hill velodrome.

Plowman Craven riders Tony Gibb and James Taylor brought some tough competition to the day’s racing and made for some fast action along side local VCL boys, Bryan Taylor and Simon Lewis, in the Ron Beckett Madison Championship.

The sprint competition was fast and furious and the women’s events saw a great turn out of riders too.


Results

A Riders 10 lap Scratch

1 25 Bryan Taylor VC Londres
2 1 Tony Gibb Plowman Craven
3 2 James Taylor Plowman Craven
4 26 Simon Lewis VC Londres
5 30 Ross Muir Evans RT
6 11 Simon Cope Pacific RT


B Riders 10 lap Scratch

1 62 Stuart Jardine 21st Century Airports
2 50 Ben Lowe Twickenham CC
3 45 Peter Mitchell TrackCycling.co.uk
4 47 Dominic Stobart PM
5 61 Dane Percival Cardiff Ajax
6 42 Tom Wieckowski VC St Raphael

Cat B points race

1 50 Ben Lowe Twickenham CC 11 pts
2 53 Thomas Butt i Team 10
3 61 Dane Percival Cardiff Ajax 10


4 42 Tom Wieckowski VC St Raphael 6
5 48 Philip Wilkinson Rockingham Forest Wheelers 6
6 43 Alexander Tinsley Wyre Forest CC 6

Ron Beckett Double Harness Pursuit Final

1 Tony Gibb & James Taylor Plowman Craven
2 Simon Lewis & Bryan Taylor Velo Club de Londres
3 Scripps & Johannson VCL / Plowman Craven

B Cat/Women Madison

1 Sam Patrick / Tom Butt (i-Team.co.uk) and South Talent team
2 Alex Tinsley / Dane Percival (Wyre Forest/Cardiff Ajax) South West Talent team
3 Ben Lowe / Sam Serraya (Twickeham CC / AW cycles) Central Talent team
4 James Ison / Tom Wieskowi (Halesowen A & CC) West Mids Talent Team
5 Graham Pierce / Dominic Stobart (Brixton CC)
6 Phil Wilkinson / Stuart Jardine (Rockingham Forest Wheelers / 21st Centry Airports)

Open Sprint Final

1 45 Peter Mitchell TrackCycling.co.uk
2 2 James Taylor Plowman Craven
3 54 Lee Povey TrackCycling.co.uk

15 lap scratch

1 45 Peter Mitchell TrackCycling.co.uk
2 46 Simon Schmidt VC Londres
3 61 Dane Percival Cardiff Ajax
4 65 Graham Pierce Brixton Cycling Club / Brixton Cycles Coop
5 64 Dominic Stobart Unattached
6 60 Leonard Cawley Chequers CC

40+ sprint final

1 51 Mark Liversedge Bournemouth Jubilee Whlrs
2 46 Simon Schmidt VC Londres
3 49 Andy Cody Chequers CC

Final Madison Points

1 Tony Gibb & James Taylor Plowman Craven
2 Bryan Taylor & Simon Lewis VC Londres
3 John McClelland & Joel Stewart Agiskoviner.com
4 John Scripps & Fredrik Johansson VC Londres Plowman Craven
5 Keith Coffey & Ross Muir BEC CC / Evanscycles RT
6 Steve Gowar & James Holland-Leader Sigma Sport / Agiskoviner

Women’s Events



In with the men

There were three women’s races, but the girls also held their own in a mix of the men’s B events too.



Gabbi Coates and Corrine Hall

Louise Mahe (Sutton CC/De Ver) pulled out a lead in the first women’s event, the 10 lap scratch, before she was swamped by the rest with the win going to Corrine Hall (VC Londres). However Louise went on to win the Course des Primes by crossing the line first for 5 laps.



Louise Mahe and Sophie Terry

All the girls put in strong performances making for a day of tightly contested racing. Some of the women teamed up for the mixed Madison event, proving their skills on the track with some impressive hand slings.



Madison action from the girls

The girls were in with the men for the sprint heats and put in some good efforts to hold them off. Corrine Hall (VCL) made an early jump and nearly made it to the line first but was just caught by Phillip Serrier (AW Cycles)and James Taylor (Plowman Craven) placing her in third. Sophie Terry also put in a powerful sprint to come in third in her heat.



Rebecca Thompson

Women’s Results

Women’s 10 lap Scratch

1 86 Corrine Hall VC Londres
2 84 Jessica Booth Halesowen A & CC
3 85 Gabriella Coates Evans RT
4 83 Sophie Terry VC Londres
5 81 Louise Higgs Tunstall Whlrs
6 89 Louise Mahe Sutton CC/De Ver

B cat men & Women 10 lap handicap Course des Primes

1 89 Louise Mahe Sutton CC/De Ver 5 laps
2 86 Corrine Hall VC Londres 2 laps
3 81 Louise Higgs Tunstall Whlrs 1 lap

Women’s Points Race

1 85 Gabriella Coates Evans RT 28 pts
2 89 Louise Mahe Sutton CC/De Ver 22
3 84 Jessica Booth Halesowen A & CC 11
4 83 Sophie Terry VC Londres 7
5 86 Corrine Hall VC Londres 2
6 81 Louise Higgs Tunstall Whlrs 2

Share

Newsletter Terms & Conditions

Please enter your email so we can keep you updated with news, features and the latest offers. If you are not interested you can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell your data and you'll only get messages from us and our partners whose products and services we think you'll enjoy.

Read our full Privacy Policy as well as Terms & Conditions.

production