National Road Race Championships - Road Cycling UK

Expert road bike reviews and the latest road bike news, features and advice. Find rides & events, training articles and participate in our forums

Share

Racing News

National Road Race Championships

Elite / U23 Women’s Championship
Saturday 24th June 2006

No. Name Team Town Cat. U23
1 Nicole Cooke Univega-Raleigh-LifebeforPCT Cowbridge Vale of Glamorgan Elite
2 Jessica Allen Abergavenny RC Brecon Powys Junior Yes
3 Katie Curtis Cardiff Ajax Cardiff Wales Junior Yes
4 Kirsten McClelland-Brooks CC Giro Abegavenny Gwent Elite
5 Sara Burling CC Giro Chippenham Wiltshire Elite
6 Gabriella Coates Evans Cycles RT Burgess Hill W Sussex Junior Yes
7 Amy Thompson Evans Cycles RT Chipstead Surrey Yes
8 Lindsey Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Peterborough 2LV
9 Julia Shaw GS Strada Southampton Hampshire
10 Laura Bissell GS Strada Stevenage Hertfordshire Elite
11 Angela Hunter GS Strada Hyde Cheshire 1st
12 Rebeca Jones Hub Racing USA Denbigh Clwyd 1st
13 Jane Kilmartin London Pheonix CC Highgate London 3rd
14 Cherie Pridham Merlin Development Squad Derby Derbyshire Elite
15 Kimberley Walsh North East Yarm N Yorkshire 3rd Yes
16 Rachel Hughes Oxford University CC Oxford 3rd Yes
17 Nikki Harris Private Draycott Derbyshire Yes
18 Lorna Webb KSV Deerlijk Gaverzicht Walsall W Midlands Elite
19 Patricia Salbany Private Wallingford Oxfordshire 4th
20 Sophie Johnson Raleigh ERV Blanford Dorset 3rd Yes
21 Lisa Hollingshead Raleigh ERV Leicester Elite
22 Michelle Bergstand Raleigh ERV Cheddar Somerset 2nd
23 Kim Blythe Unattached Sheffield Yorkshire Yes
24 Rosemary Dos Remedios Raleigh ERV Easthampstead Berkshire 2nd
25 Lizzie Armistead Raleigh ERV Otley West Yorkshire 1st Yes
26 Caroline Kluiber Rapha Condor Malmesbury Wiltshire 2nd
27 Wendy Houvenaghel Ricci/Bikechain Bodmin Cornwall 1st
28 Louise Eden Seamons CC Pickmere Cheshire 3rd
29 Tanja Slater S.I.S.com Preston Lancashire 3rd
30 Amy Hunt Safi-Pasta Zara Manh Bolton Lancashire Yes
31 Louise Mahe Sutton CC De Ver Cycles Sutton Surrey 2nd Yes
32 Helen Wyman Team Fat Birds UK Rugby Warwickshire Elite
33 Cath Hare Team Fat Birds UK Whitby N Yorkshire Elite
34 Emma Silversides Team Fat Birds UK Cheltenham Gloustershire Elite
35 Emma Pooley Team Fat Birds UK Trumpington Cambridgeshire 1st
36 Gabby Day Team Fat Birds UK Sleaford Lincs 2nd Yes
37 Tracey Fletcher Team Fat Birds UK Aston on Trent Derbyshire 1st
38 Claire Gross Team Fat Birds UK Mossley Manchester 2nd
39 Anna Watson Team Fat Birds UK Queniborough Leicester Yes
40 Femke Van Schelven Team Fat Birds UK Crookes Sheffield 2nd
41 Lizzy Goodband Team Fat Birds UK Aberystwyth Ceredigion 2nd Yes
42 Jeanette Tebutt Team Luciano-Kuota Bicester Oxon Elite
43 Carrie Bedingfield Team Luciano-Kuota Reading Berkshire 1st
44 Helen Gutteridge Team Luciano-Kuota Long Eaton Nottinghamshire Elite
45 Heather Summers Team Luciano-Kuota Eastwood Nottinghamshire Elite
46 Michelle Buck Team QCP Peterborough 3rd
47 Cayley Ennet Fenland Clarion CC Greeba I.O.M. 1st Yes
48 Charlotte Colclough Team QCP Grantham Lincolnshire 2nd Yes
49 Leda Cox Team Rapha/Condor St Albans Hertfordshire Elite
50 Sarah Cramoysan Onimpex Bio-racer RT Wheldrake Yorkshire
51 Emma Davies Jones Topsport-Capri sonne Ruthin Vale of Clwyd Elite
52 Jenny Derham Vlaanderen, Capri-Sonne-T Interim Walton on Thames Surrey 1st
53 Antonia Burt Twickenham CC Twickenham Middlesex 2nd
54 Hannah Bussey VC Meudon Aldershot Hampshire 1st
55 Joanna Rowsell VC Londres Cheam Surrey 1st Yes
56 Alice Monger Godfrey VC Londres Ewell Surrey Junior Yes
57 Jo Tindley VC Londres Dursley Gloustershire 1st Yes
58 Lara Wann VC Londres Reading Berkshire 2nd Yes
59 Jemmima Davis Velo Sport Jersey St Savior Jersey
60 Rachel Heal Victory Brewing CT Manchester Elite
61 Angela Pike Wolverhampton Wheelers CC Wolverhampton
62 Jessica Stoddart WPC Olympia Tienen Bexley Kent 3rd Yes
63 Sophie Ruderman www.agiskoviner.com. London 2nd
64 Melanie Williams Rapha – Condor London 2nd
65 Bernadette Hards www.agiskoviner.com. Farnham Surrey 4th
Elite Men’s Championship
Sunday 25th June 2006

No. Name Team Town Cat. Age
1 Russell Downing DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed Rotherham S Yorkhire Elite 27
2 Dean Downing DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed Rotherham S Yorkhire Elite 31
3 Thomas Barras DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed Keighley W Yorkshire Elite 28
4 Alex Coutts DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed Gorebridge Midlothian Elite
5 Matthew Brammeier DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed Cheshire 1st 21
6 Duncan Erquhart Agisko-Dart-Cycling TV Farnborough Hants Elite 32
7 Kevin Dawson Agisko-Dart-Cycling TV Blaxton S Yorkshire Elite 36
8 Graham Briggs Agisko-Dart-Cycling TV Rossington S Yorkshire Elite
9 James Williamson Agisko-Dart-Cycling TV Shavington Cheshire Elite 24
10 Neil Coleman Agisko-Dart-Cycling TV Corsham Wiltshire Elite 24
11 Alex Higham Agisko-Dart-Cycling TV Lambourne Berkshire Elite 27
12 Gary Hand Agisko-Dart-Cycling TV Livingstone West Lothian Elite 24
13 Hugo Hocknell Angliasport Peterborough 2nd 32
14 Jonathan Dayus Arctic-Shorter Rochford RT Worcester Elite 32
15 James Dobbin Arctic-Shorter Rochford RT Bath Somerset Elite 27
16 Danny Axford Arctic-Shorter Rochford RT Oxon Oxfordshire Elite 31
17 Peter Bissell Arctic-Shorter Rochford RT Stevenage Herts Elite 20
18 Tim Wallis Arctic-Shorter Rochford RT Solihull W Midlands 1st 20
19 Kieran Page AVC Aix Ryde I.O.W. Elite 23
20 Tom Southam Barloworld Praa Sands Cronwall Elite
21 Wayne Webster Go Sports Spex RT Hucknall 1st 38
22 James Millard Bouwelse Wielervrienden Canvey Island Essex Elite 25
23 Alistair Stoddart Bouwelse Wielervrienden Bexley Kent Elite 19
24 Andrew Jackson C Gambetta Orleans Middlesbrough Elite 27
25 Stephen Feeney Chester RC Wigan Elite 33
26 Lewis Meadows Cleveland Wheelers Middlesbrough 1st 19
27 Kit Gilham Clifton CC York 2nd 26
28 Daniel Keena Cottingham Coureurs RT Hessle E Yorkshire 2nd 31
29 Nathan Wilson Cottingham Coureurs RT Driffield E Yorkshire 2nd 19
30 Ryan Maclachlan Cottingham Coureurs RT Loughborough 1st 19
31 Matthew Charity De Rosa RT Nottingham 1st 33
32 Roger Hammond Discovery Channel Pro RT Harborne Birmingham Elite
33 Adam Weaver Doncaster Wheelers Rotherham Elite 28
34 Dan Fleeman EC St Etienne Burton on Trent Elite 23
35 Lee Whitelam Edinburgh RC Edinburgh 2 31
36 Geoffrey Lulham Evans RT Walton on Thames Surrey 1st 28
37 Ashley Brown Featherstone RC Selby Yorkshire 1st 24
38 Neil Jones Gateway RT Abergavenny 1st 28
39 Chris Smart Glasgow Couriers Stockton on Tees 1st 25
40 Mark McKay Gendale CC Bike trax Northamptonshire 1st 38
41 Ben Hallam Gendale CC Bike trax Stapleford Cambridgeshire 1st 24
42 Matt Talbot Gendale CC Bike trax Streatham London Elite 32
43 Ed Whitehorn Gendale CC Bike trax Buckhurst Hill Essex Elite 20
44 Daniel Lloyd Giant Asia RT/Jamijo Bransgore Dorset Elite 25
45 Dean Shannon Heron Cylcesport Southend on Sea Essex 1st 26
46 Thomas Gardner Heron Cylcesport Brentwood Essex Elite 22
47 Andy Lyons Heron Cylcesport Chelmsford Essex 1st 38
48 Hamis Haynes Jartazi / 7-Mobile Stalybridge Cheshre Elite 32
49 Matthew Higgins JE James RT Walsall Elite 29
50 Gareth Hewitt JE James RT Sheffield Yorkshire Elite 16
51 Mark Wordsworth JE James RT Doncaster S Yorkshire Elite 35
52 Dave Coulson JE James RT Sheffield Yorkshire Elite 35
53 Chris Daddy JE James RT Hessle E Yorkshire Elite 24
54 Chris Belsham JE James RT Manchester 1st 31
55 Chris Barron Kent Valley RC Ulverston Cumbria 2nd 31
56 Pete Williams Kinesis UK York Elite 19
57 Thomas White Kuota Biemme Sydenham London Elite 21
58 Steven Kenny Kuota Biemme Whitley Bay Elite 29
59 Craig Battersby Lancashire RC Horwich Lancashire 1st
60 Stephen Cummings Landbouwkredit Heswall Wirral Elite 25
61 Richard Sykes-Popham Llandovery CC Carmarthenshire 2nd 23
62 John Mozley Merlin Development Derbyshire 1st 19
63 Colin Ash NB Group – Fox Racing Newcastle Elite 31
64 Sean Newington North Beach/Dooleys Melrose Scotland Elite 21
65 Mark Lovatt Planet X RT Cheshire Elite 34
66 Tom Smith Plowman Craven RT Cardiff Wales 1st 19
67 Wesley Cole Plowman Craven RT Ruislip Middlesex Elite 24
68 James Taylor Plowman Craven RT Bristol Avon Elite 29
69 Anthony Gibb Plowman Craven RT Ruislip Middlesex Elite 29
70 Adam Norris Plowman Craven RT Romford Essex 1st 19
71 Malcolm Elliot Plowman Craven RT Sheffield Elite 44
72 Andrew Guy Preston Cycling Club Chorley Lancs 2nd 40
73 Ben Pochee Rapha Condor London 1st 35
74 Richard Wilkinson Rapha Condor Lincoln Lincs Elite 26
75 Ben Price Rapha Condor Cambridgeshire 1st 25
76 Chris Newton Recycling.co.uk Oldham Lancashire Elite 32
77 Robin Sharman Recycling.co.uk Manchester Elite 29
78 Ben Greenwood Recycling.co.uk Carnforth Lancashire Elite 21
79 Kristian House Recycling.co.uk Elsham Kent Elite 29
80 Evan Oliphant Recycling.co.uk Wick Caithness Elite 24
81 Dale Appleby Recycling.co.uk Miskin Pontyclun Elite 19
82 Robert Partridge Recycling.co.uk Cymau Wrexham Elite 20
83 Shaun Snodden Recycling.co.uk Chesterfield Derbys Elite 25
84 Geraint Thomas Recycling.co.uk – SIS Elite 19
85 Ross Sander Recycling.co.uk – SIS Elite 18
86 Ian Stannard Recycling.co.uk – SIS Elite 19
87 Ben Swift Recycling.co.uk – SIS Elite 18
88 Andrew Tennant Recycling.co.uk – SIS Elite 19
89 Henry Furniss Ride Beyond/Bike & Run Chiddingford Elite 31
90 Matthew Stevens Sigma Sport Crewe Cheshire Elite 36
91 Gary Dodd Sigma Sport Epsom Surrey Elite 39
92 Mike Harrison Sigma Sport Holmes Chapel Cheshire Elite 40
93 Ian Wilkinson S.I.S. Burnley Lancs Elite 27
94 Phil Dixon S.I.S. Sutton in Ashfield Elite 26
95 Tim Lawson S.I.S. Blackburn Lancashire 1st 41
96 Jack Woodward S.I.S. Edinburgh 1st 26
97 Richard Moore Star Bikes Brough E Yorkshire 2nd 39
98 James Sampson Stilton RT/Terry Wright/Specialized Huddersfield 1st 19
99 Dafydd Dylan Team Continental Aberystwyth Ceredigion 1st 19
100 Richard Dean Team Halfords Bikehut Barnsley 1st 27
101 Robert Hayles Team KLR Hayfield High Peak Elite 33
102 Martin Ford Team Lloyds TSB Newcastle Elite 32
103 Tobyn Horton Team Lloyds TSB Forest Guernsey 2nd
104 Adam Illingworth Team Milton Keynes High Wycombe Elite 21
105 Tom Crouch Team Milton Keynes Sheffield S Yorkshire 1st 22
106 Roy Chamberlain Team Milton Keynes Newport Pagnell Elite 41
107 Richard Cartland Team Milton Keynes Birmingham Elite 28
108 Gregg Roche Team Nippon KFS Macclesfield Cheshire Elite 29
109 David Clarke Team Nippon KFS Swadlingcote Derbyshire Elite 27
110 Mark Cavendish Team Sparkasse Laxley I.O.M. Elite 21
111 Stephen Ward Team Swift-Allsports Driffield E Yorkshire 1st 23
112 Johnathan Rosenbrier UC Aubenas Guisborough Cleveland Elite 26
113 Jules Birks US Montauban 82 Exeter Devon Elite 25
114 Sean Polson VC Azzurri Tyne and Wear Elite 20
115 Rick King VS Briganti Darlington Co Durham 1st 28
116 Glen Turnbull VS Briganti
117 Matthew Kipling VS Briganti Bishop Auckland 1st 23
118 Steve Gibson VS Briganti Sheffield S Yorkshire 1st 39
119 Richard Williamson VS Quimper Guisborough Cleveland 2nd 30
120 Dieter Droger Wakefield CC Barnsley S Yorkshire 2nd 25
121 Nigel Haigh Wakefield CC Huddersfield 2nd 35
122 Matthew Brindle Wielerpromoticlub Jeugdteam Kendal Elite 28
123 Christopher McNamara Wildside RT Worthington Elite 31
124 Christopher Parlett Wildside RT Barnhurst Kent Elite 35
125 Joel Stewart www.agisko-viner.com Harrow Elite 31
126 Danial Davies www.agisko-viner.com Aldwick Bognor Regis 1st 19
127 Adrian Bird www.echelon-cycles.co.uk Worcester 1st 31
128 Ian Holmes York Cycleworks York 2nd 34
129 Alistair Kay York Cycleworks York 1st 29
130 Robert Hurd Unattached Winchester Hants Elite 38

Share

Newsletter Terms & Conditions

Please enter your email so we can keep you updated with news, features and the latest offers. If you are not interested you can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell your data and you'll only get messages from us and our partners whose products and services we think you'll enjoy.

Read our full Privacy Policy as well as Terms & Conditions.

production