Share

Gear

2006 Major dates diary

Cyclo-Cross

7th/8th January – BC National Cyclo-Cross Championships – Sutton Park, Birmingham

15th January – BC National Inter Area Team Championship – Peel Park, Bradford
15th January – World Cup – UCI World Cup Cyclo-Cross Round 9 – Lievin, France
21st January – UCI World Masters Cyclo-Cross Champs – Mol, Belgium
22nd January – UCI World Cup Cyclo-Cross Round 10 – Hoogledge-Gits, Holland
28th/29th January – UCI World Cyclo-Cross Championships – Zeddam, Holland

Track
15th-26th March – Commonwealth Games – Melbourne, Australia
13th/16th April – UCI World Senior Track Championships – Bordeaux, France
14th April – Good Friday Track Meeting – Herne Hill, S. London
29th April South Area Round – BC National Youth & Junior Series – SusiesTrack Meeting – Portsmouth
5th/7th May – Paralymic World Cup – Manchester
6th May – BC National Youth & Junior TrackSouth Area Round – Welwyn Youth Track Meeting – Welwyn, Hertfordshire
7th May – BC National Women’s Omnium Series – Eddie Soens Track Meeting – Kirkby, Merseyside
7th May – BC National Sprinters League – Eddie Soens Track Meeting – Kirkby, Merseyside
14th May – BC National Youth & Junior Track Series Southern Area Round – Brighton Youth Track Meeting – Preston Park, Brighton
20th May – BC National Women’s Omnium League – Welwyn Track Meeting – Welwyn, Hertfordshire
21st May – BC National Tandem Sprint Championship – Newcastle U Lyme
21st May – BC National Youth & Junior Track Series – Midland Area Round – Swinnerton Cycles Track Meeting – Newcastle U Lyme
28th May – BC National Short Distance Grass Series – Border City Wheelers Grass Track Meeting – Sheepmount, Carlisle
29th May – BC National Endurance Grass Series – Richmond Grass Track Meeting – Richmond, N. Yorkshire
3rd June – BC National Short & Endurance Grass Series – Letchworth Grass Track Meeting – Letchworth, Herts
4th June – BC National Men’s & Women’s Derny Championships – Palmer Park, Reading
4th June – BC National Sprinters League – Reading Open Track Meeting – Palmer Park, Reading
4th June – BC National Youth & Junior Track Series – Northern Area Round Dundee Youth Track Meeting – Dundee
10th June – BC National Women’s Omnium League – VC Londres Track Meeting – Herne Hill, S. London
11th June – BC National Sprinters League Mid Summer Track Meeting – Newcastle U Lyme
18th June – BC National Youth & Junior Track Series Northern Area Round – Scunthorpe Youth Track Meeting – Quibell Park, Scunthorpe
18th June – BC National Youth & Junior Track Series Midland Area Round – Halesowen Youth Track Meeting – Halesowen W. Mids
24th June – BC National Youth & Junior Track Series Wales Area Round – Newport Youth Track Meeting – Newport, S. Wales
24th June – BC National Youth & Junior Track Series Southern Area Round – Reading Youth Track Meeting – Palmer Park, Reading
24th/25th June – BC Grand Prix Sprint – International Grand Prix of Edinburgh – Meadowbank, Edinburgh
25th June – BC National Youth & Junior Track Series – Midland Area Round – Cardiff Youth Track Meeting – Cardiff, S. Wales
1st July – BC National 8km Grass Track Championship – Winterton, Lincs
2nd July – BC National Sprinters League – Scunthorpe Track Meeting – Scunthorpe
2nd July – BC National Short & Endurance Grass Series – West Suffolk Wheelers Grass Track Meeting – Bury St Edmunds
7th/9th July – BC National Masters Track Championships – Welwyn, Hertfordshire
8th July – BC National Short & Endurance Grass Series – Biggleswade Grass Track Meeting – Biggleswade, Beds
9th July – BC National Short & Endurance Grass Series – Duncombe Park Grass Track Meeting – Duncombe Park, Yorks
16th July – BC National Omnium Championship – Scunthorpe
16th July – National Women’s Omnium League – Scunthope Poly Omnium Track Meeting – Scunthorpe
19th/23rd July – European Junior/U23 Track Championships – Athens
22nd July – WCRA Track Championships – Welwyn, Hertfordshire
23rd July – 34 Nomads Open Track Meeting – Herne Hill, S. London
29th July – BC National 800m Track Championship – Heckington, Lincs
5th/8th August – UCI Junior World Track Championships – Gent, Belgium
6th August – BC National Women’s Omnium League – Newport Track Meeting – Newport, S. Wales
12th/13th August – BC Grand Prix Sprint Dudley GP IInternational Track Meeting – Halesowen W. Mids
12th/13th August – BC National Women’s Omnium League – Dudley GP IInternational Track Meeting – Halesowen W. Mids
13th August – BC National Short Grass Series – West Suffolk Wheelers Grass Track Meeting – Bury St Edmunds
15th/19th August – BC National Junior/Youth Track Championships – Newport
19th/20th August – BC National Sprinters League – Meadowbank GP – Meadowbank, Edinburgh
26th August – BC National 400m Grass Track Championship – Mildenhall, Cambs.
26th August – BC National Women’s 800m Grass Track Championship – Mildenhall, Cambs.
2nd/3rd Sept – BC National Short & Endurance Grass Series – West Riding TL Open Grass Track Meeting – Roundhay Park, Leeds
9th September – BC National Madison Championship – Newport, S. Wales
3rd/7th October – BC National Senior Track Championships – Manchester
18th/19th November – GP of Wales International Track Meeting – Newport, S. Wales
18th/19th November – Junior Interland Track Competition – Newport, S. Wales

Road
15th-26th March – Commonwealth Games – Melbourne, Australia Road/Track/MTB
26th March – BC Premier Calendar Series – Tour of the Reservoir Road Race – Edmundbyers, Co. Durham
2nd April – BC National Junior Road Race Series – Martyn Ashfield Classic Junior Road Race – Three Cocks, Powys
2nd April – BC National Youth Circuit Race Series – Southern Area Round – Sutton CC
2nd April – BC National Youth Circuit Race Series -Youth Circuit Races – Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, W. London
9th April – BC Premier Calendar Series – Archer Grand Prix Road Race – Hazlemere, Bucks
9th April – BC National Junior Road Race Series – Bromsgrove Olympique Spring Road Race – Cookhill, Warks
9th April – BC National Youth Circuit Race Series Northern Area Round – Hetton Youth Circuit Races – Hetton Park. Sunderland
15th April – BC National Youth Circuit Race Series – Midland Area Round – Lee Valley Youth Youth Circuit Races Eastway Cycle Circuit, E. London
15th/17th April – BC Premier Calendar – Girvan Stage Race – Girvan, Scotland
23rd April – BC National Women’s Road Race Series – Cheshire Classic Road Race – Weaverham, Cheshire
23rd April – BC National Junior Road Race Series – Junior Tour of The Peak – Buxton, Derbys
30th April – BC Premier Calendar – Tour of Pendle & Ribble Valley – Barnoldswick, Lancs
6th May – BC National Over 40’s Road Race Series – Bush Healthcare Circuit Race – Darley Moor, Derbys.
7th May – BC Premier Calendar Series – Lincoln Grand Prix – Lincoln
13th May – BC National Youth Circuit Race Series – Midland Area Round – Newport Youth Circuit Races Newport, S. Wales
13th May – BC National Youth Circuit Race Series – Northern Area Round – Richard Dunn Circuit Races Bradford, W. Yorks
14th May – BC Premier Calendar Series – Rutland-Melton CiCLE Classic Road Race – Oakham/Melton
14th May – BC National Women Road Race Series – Mendip Hills Road Race – Churchill, N. Somerset
21st May – Regional Road Race Championships – GB, Various
3rd June – BC Elite Men’s Circuit Race Series – Hillingdon Grand Prix – Hillindon Cycle Circuit, W. London
4th June – BC Elite Men’s Circuit Race Series – Brentwood Town Centre Circuit Races – Brentwood, Essex
4th June – BC National Junior Road Race Series – Brentwood Town Centre Circuit Races – Brentwood, Essex
4th June – BC National Women’s Road Race Series – Stration Women’s Road Race – Ayrshire
10th June BC National Youth Circuit Race Series – Southern Area Round – Bristol-cycling.com Criteriums – Hengrove Park, Bristol
11th June – BC Premier Calendar Series – Five Valleys Road Race – Port Talbot, S. Wales
11th June – BC National Women Road Race Series – Aughton Women’s Road Race – Augton. Lancs
17th June – BC National Women’s Circuit Race Championship – Curborough, Lichfield, Staffs
17th June – BC National Youth Circuit Race Series Midland Area Round – Curbrough Circuit Races – Curborough, Lichfield, Staffs
17th June – BC National Over 40’s Road Race Series – Dream Sports Wear Road Race – Stourport, Worcs.
BC National Youth Circuit Race Series 17th June Northern Area Round – Ribble Valley Youth CC Circuit Races Preston, Lancs
18th June – BC National Elite Men’s Circuit Race Championship – Horwich
23rd June – BC Elite Men’s Circuit Race Series – Beverley Criteriums – Beverley, East Yorkshire
24th June – BC National Women’s RR Championship – Beverley, East Yorkshire
24th June – BC National U23 Women’s RR Championship – Beverley, East Yorkshire
25th June – BC National Elite Men’s RR Championship – Beverley, East Yorkshire
28th June – BC Elite Men’s Circuit Race Series – Chevin Cycles Otley Town Centre Cycle Race – Otley, Yorkshire
1st July – BC National Youth Circuit Race Championships – Bradford
5th July – BC Elite Men’s Circuit Race Series – Guildford Town Centre Races – Guildford Surrey
9th July – BC Premier Calendar Series – The Ryedale Grand Prix Road Race – Duncombe Park, Yorks
9th July – BC National Junior Road Race Series – Bath Road Junior Road Race – Stewkley, Bucks
12th/16th July – European Junior/U23 Road Championships – Holland
19th July – BC Elite Men’s Circuit Race Series – Colne Grand Prix – Colne, Lancashire
27th-30th July – Tour of the South – South UK
29th/30th July – BC National Junior Road Race Series – Crawley CC 2 Day – South East
30th July – BC National Over 40’s Road Race Series – Hillingdon Masters Road Race – Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, W. London
30th July – BC National Disability & Handcyclist’s National Road Circuit Champs – Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, W. London
30th July – BC National Junior Women’s & WCRA RR Championship – TBC
2nd August – BC Elite Men’s Circuit Race Series Clitheroe Grand Prix – Clitheroe, Lancashire
6th August – BC Premier Calendar Tour of the Peak – Buxton, Derbys
11th/13th August – UCI Junior World Road Championships – Spa Francorchamps, Belgium
12th August – BC National Over 40’s Road Race Series – Jeff Bruce Sprint – Bishampton, Worcs
13th August – BC Premier Calendar – Havant Grand Prix – Havant, Hants
16th August – BC Elite Men’s Circuit Race Series – Rochdale Grand Prix – Rochdale, Lancashire
20th August – BC National Women Road Race Series – Ladies Essex Giro Road RacE – Henham, Essex
26th/28th August – BC National Junior Road Race Series – Dudley’s Junior Tour of Wales – Nantygo, S. Wales
29th Aug/3rd Sept – Tour of Britain – GB -Various
3rd September – BC/CTT British Time Trial Championships – Hampshire/Surrey Border Area
3rd September – BC Elite Men’s Circuit Race Series – Bob Chicken Grand Prix – Westminster, London
10th September – BC National Junior Road Race Series – Solihull Junior Road Race – Solihull, W.Mids
17th September – BC Elite Men’s Circuit Race Series – Warwick Town Centre Circuit Races – Warwick
20th/24th September – UCI World Road Championships – Austria
24th September – BC National 30-34 & 35-39 Age Group Road Race Championships – Oakley, Bucks

Major Time trial dates for 2006
21st May – Men/Women/Junior – 10 mile National Championships – London East
4th June – Men/Women/Junior – 25 mile National Championships – Midlands
18th June – Men/Women – 50 mile National Championships – South Wales
2nd July – Team Time Trial National Championships – Yorkshire
16th July – Men and Women – 100 mile National Championships – London North
22nd/23rd July – 24 hour National Championships – Liverpool
6th August – 12 hour National Championships – East
3rd September – British TT Championship – London West
9th September – GHS Championships – South East Midlands
29th October – Hill Climb – South West

Time Trial Series
Round 1 Sat 25th March South East
Round 2 Sat 8th April South Wales
Round 3 Sun 23rd April North Midlands
Round 4 Sun 7th May South West
Round 5 Sat 12th August Midland
Round 6 Sat 16th September London North
Round 7 Sat 30th September Central
Round 8 Sat 14th October North East

Share

Newsletter Terms & Conditions

Please enter your email so we can keep you updated with news, features and the latest offers. If you are not interested you can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell your data and you'll only get messages from us and our partners whose products and services we think you'll enjoy.

Read our full Privacy Policy as well as Terms & Conditions.

production