Giro d'Italia 2006 - Road Cycling UK

Expert road bike reviews and the latest road bike news, features and advice. Find rides & events, training articles and participate in our forums

Share

Event News

Giro d'Italia 2006

89th Giro d’Italia – Grand Tour – May 6th to May 28th 2006

Provisional – Start list
1. SAVOLDELLI Paolo 1973 ITA DISCOVERY CHANNEL
2. DANIELSON Tom 1978 USA DISCOVERY CHANNEL
3. BELTRAN MARTINEZ Manuel 1971 ESP DISCOVERY CHANNEL
4. EKIMOV Viatcheslav 1966 RUS DISCOVERY CHANNEL
5. JOACHIM Benoit 1976 LUX DISCOVERY CHANNEL
6. MCCARTNEY Jason 1973 USA DISCOVERY CHANNEL
7. PADRNOS Pavel 1970 CZE DISCOVERY CHANNEL
8. RUBIERA VIGIL Josè Luis 1973 ESP DISCOVERY CHANNEL
9. WHITE Matthew 1974 AUS DISCOVERY CHANNEL
11. CALZATI Sylvain 1979 FRA AG2R PREVOYANCE
12. CHAURREAU BERNARDEZ Inigo 1973 ESP AG2R PREVOYANCE
13. DEIGNAN Philip 1983 IRL AG2R PREVOYANCE
14. DION Renaud 1978 FRA AG2R PREVOYANCE
15. DUPONT Hubert 1980 FRA AG2R PREVOYANCE
16. GADRET John 1979 FRA AG2R PREVOYANCE
17. KRIVTSOV Yuriy 1979 UKR AG2R PREVOYANCE
18. NAIBO Carl 1982 FRA AG2R PREVOYANCE
19. VAITKUS Tomas 1982 LTU AG2R PREVOYANCE
21. BERNAUDEAU Giovanni 1983 FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM
22. CHAVANEL Sébastien 1981 FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM
23. CLEMENT Stef 1982 NED BOUYGUES TELECOM
24. DRANCOURT Pierre 1982 BEL BOUYGUES TELECOM
25. FLICKINGER Andy 1978 FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM
26. GENE Yohann 1981 FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM
27. LABBE Arnaud 1976 FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM
28. LE BOULANGER Yoann 1975 FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM
29. LEFEVRE Laurent 1976 FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM
31. CARRASCO GAMIZ Jose Luis 1982 ESP CAISSE D’EPARGNE-ILL.BALEARS
32. EFIMKIN Vladimir 1981 RUS CAISSE D’EPARGNE-ILL.BALEARS
33. ERVITI Imanol 1983 ESP CAISSE D’EPARGNE-ILL.BALEARS
34. FERTONANI Marco 1976 ITA CAISSE D’EPARGNE-ILL.BALEARS
35. GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Josè Ivan 1978 ESP CAISSE D’EPARGNE-ILL.BALEARS
36. HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan 1974 ESP CAISSE D’EPARGNE-ILL.BALEARS
37. JULIA CEGARRA Jose Cayetano 1979 ESP CAISSE D’EPARGNE-ILL.BALEARS
38. PRADERA RODRIGUEZ Mikel 1975 ESP CAISSE D’EPARGNE-ILL.BALEARS
39. PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco 1978 ESP CAISSE D’EPARGNE-ILL.BALEARS
41. SELLA Emanuele 1981 ITA CERAMICA PANARIA – NAVIGARE
42. MAZZANTI Luca 1974 ITA CERAMICA PANARIA – NAVIGARE
43. GRILLO Paride 1982 ITA CERAMICA PANARIA – NAVIGARE
44. BALIANI Fortunato 1974 ITA CERAMICA PANARIA – NAVIGARE
45. RUBIANO CHAVEZ Miguel Angel 1984 COL CERAMICA PANARIA – NAVIGARE
46. MATVEYEV Sergiy 1975 UKR CERAMICA PANARIA – NAVIGARE
47. PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto 1977 MEX CERAMICA PANARIA – NAVIGARE
48. RICHEZE Axel Maximiliano 1983 ARG CERAMICA PANARIA – NAVIGARE
49. LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe 1979 COL CERAMICA PANARIA – NAVIGARE
51. BERTAGNOLLI Leonardo 1978 ITA COFIDIS
52. DUCOLS-LASSALLE Hervé 1979 FRA COFIDIS
53. MARICHAL Thierry 1973 BEL COFIDIS
54. MOINARD Amael 1982 FRA COFIDIS
55. MONFORT Maxime 1983 BEL COFIDIS
56. MORENI Cristian 1972 ITA COFIDIS
57. PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro 1975 COL COFIDIS
58. SCHEIRLINCKX Staf 1979 BEL COFIDIS
59. VERBRUGGHE Rik 1974 BEL COFIDIS
61. BELLOTTI Francesco 1979 ITA CREDIT AGRICOLE
62. BOTCHAROV Alexandre 1975 RUS CREDIT AGRICOLE
63. DEAN Julian 1975 NAZ CREDIT AGRICOLE
64. EDALEINE Christophe 1979 FRA CREDIT AGRICOLE
65. HALGAND Patrice 1974 FRA CREDIT AGRICOLE
66. PAURIOL Rémi 1982 FRA CREDIT AGRICOLE
67. POILVET Benoit 1976 FRA CREDIT AGRICOLE
68. TALABARDON Yannick 1981 FRA CREDIT AGRICOLE
69. VOGONDY Nicolas 1977 FRA CREDIT AGRICOLE
71. BRANDT Christophe 1977 BEL DAVITAMON – LOTTO
72. GATES Nick 1972 AUS DAVITAMON – LOTTO
73. JUFRE POU Josep 1975 ESP DAVITAMON – LOTTO
74. KUYCKX Jan 1979 BEL DAVITAMON – LOTTO
75. MCEWEN Robbie 1972 AUS DAVITAMON – LOTTO
76. VAN HECKE Preben 1982 BEL DAVITAMON – LOTTO
77. VAN HUFFEL Wim 1979 BEL DAVITAMON – LOTTO
78. VOGELS Henk 1973 AUS DAVITAMON – LOTTO
81. ALBIZURI ARANSOLO Benat 1981 ESP EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI
82. ARANAGA AZKUNE Andoni 1979 ESP EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI
83. FERNANDEZ Koldo 1981 ESP EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI
84. FLORES GALARZA Iker 1976 ESP EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI
85. IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel 1980 ESP EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI
86. LAISEKA JAIO Roberto 1969 ESP EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI
87. LOPEZ GARCIA David 1981 ESP EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI
88. LUENGO CELAYA Anton 1981 ESP EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI
89. MAYOZ Ivan 1981 ESP EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI
91. MCGEE Bradley 1976 AUS FRANÇAISE DES JEUX
92. CASAR Sandy 1979 FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX
93. DA CRUZ Carlos 1974 FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX
94. DELAGE Mikael 1985 FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX
95. GERARD Arnaud 1984 FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX
96. GILBERT Philippe 1982 BEL FRANÇAISE DES JEUX
97. LARSSON Gustav Erik 1980 SWE FRANÇAISE DES JEUX
98. MONNERAIS Cyrille 1983 FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX
99. VEIKKANEN Jussi 1981 FIN FRANÇAISE DES JEUX
101. FORSTER Robert 1978 GER GEROLSTEINER
102. HIEKMANN Torsten 1980 GER GEROLSTEINER
103. KRAUSS Sven 1983 GER GEROLSTEINER
104. MONTGOMERY Sven 1976 SUI GEROLSTEINER
105. ORDOWSKI Volker 1973 GER GEROLSTEINER
106. REBELLIN Davide 1971 ITA GEROLSTEINER
107. MOLETTA Andrea 1979 ITA GEROLSTEINER
108. RUSS Matthias 1983 GER GEROLSTEINER
109. SCHUMACHER Stefan 1981 GER GEROLSTEINER
111. CUNEGO Damiano 1981 ITA LAMPRE – FONDITAL
112. BRUSEGHIN Marzio 1974 ITA LAMPRE – FONDITAL
113. FORNACIARI Paolo 1971 ITA LAMPRE – FONDITAL
114. PETROV Evgeni 1978 RUS LAMPRE – FONDITAL
115. STANGELJ Gorazd 1973 SLO LAMPRE – FONDITAL
116. SZMYD Sylvester 1978 POL LAMPRE – FONDITAL
117. TIRALONGO Paolo 1977 ITA LAMPRE – FONDITAL
118. VALJAVEC Tadej 1977 SLO LAMPRE – FONDITAL
119. VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco 1975 ESP LAMPRE – FONDITAL
121. BARANOWSKI Dariusz 1972 POL LIBERTY SEGUROS-WÜRTH TEAM
122. CARUSO Giampaolo 1980 ITA LIBERTY SEGUROS-WÜRTH TEAM
123. DE KORT Koen 1982 NED LIBERTY SEGUROS-WÜRTH TEAM
124. NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel 1983 ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS-WÜRTH TEAM
125. OSA EIZAGUIRRE Unai 1975 ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS-WÜRTH TEAM
126. RAMIREZ ABEJA Javier 1978 ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS-WÜRTH TEAM
127. SCARPONI Michele 1979 ITA LIBERTY SEGUROS-WÜRTH TEAM
128. SERRANO RODRIGUEZ Marcos A 1972 ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS-WÜRTH TEAM
129. YAKOVLEV Sreguei 1976 KAZ LIBERTY SEGUROS-WÜRTH TEAM
131. ANDRIOTTO Dario 1972 ITA LIQUIGAS
132. CALCAGNI Patrick 1977 SUI LIQUIGAS
133. CIONI Dario David 1974 ITA LIQUIGAS
134. DI LUCA Danilo 1976 ITA LIQUIGAS
135. MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir 1974 CRO LIQUIGAS
136. NOE’ Andrea 1969 ITA LIQUIGAS
137. PELLIZOTTI Franco 1978 ITA LIQUIGAS
138. SPEZIALETTI Alessandro 1975 ITA LIQUIGAS
139. WEGELIUS Charles 1978 GBR LIQUIGAS
141. ELMIGER Martin 1978 SUI PHONAK HEARING SYSTEM
142. GUIDI Fabrizio 1972 ITA PHONAK HEARING SYSTEM
143. GUTIERREZ CATALUNA José E. 1974 ESP PHONAK HEARING SYSTEM
144. MC CARTY Jonathan Patrick 1982 USA PHONAK HEARING SYSTEM
145. MERCKX Axel 1972 BEL PHONAK HEARING SYSTEM
146. PENA GRISALES Victor Hugo 1974 COL PHONAK HEARING SYSTEM
147. RAST Grégory 1980 SUI PHONAK HEARING SYSTEM
148. TSCHOPP Joahnn 1982 SUI PHONAK HEARING SYSTEM
149. ZAMPIERI Steve 1977 SUI PHONAK HEARING SYSTEM
151. BAGUET Serge 1969 BEL QUICKSTEP – INNERGETIC
152. BETTINI Paolo 1974 ITA QUICKSTEP – INNERGETIC
153. BRAMATI Davide 1968 ITA QUICKSTEP – INNERGETIC
154. ENGELS Addy 1977 NED QUICKSTEP – INNERGETIC
155. GARATE Juan Manuel 1976 ESP QUICKSTEP – INNERGETIC
156. GARRIDO LIMA José Antonio 1975 ESP QUICKSTEP – INNERGETIC
157. SCARSELLI Leonardo 1975 ITA QUICKSTEP – INNERGETIC
158. VAN DE WALLE Jurgen 1977 BEL QUICKSTEP – INNERGETIC
159. WIELINGA Remmert 1978 NED QUICKSTEP – INNERGETIC
161. ARDILE CANO Mauricio Alberto 1979 COL RABOBANK
162. ELTINK Theo 1981 NED RABOBANK
163. BROWN Graeme 1979 AUS RABOBANK
164. HAYMAN Mathew 1978 AUS RABOBANK
165. KOLOBNEV Alexandr 1981 RUS RABOBANK
166. NIERMANN Grischa 1975 GER RABOBANK
167. DE MAAR Marc 1984 NED RABOBANK
168. RASMUSSEN Michael 1974 DEN RABOBANK
169. WAUTERS Marc 1969 BEL RABOBANK
171. SIMONI Gilberto 1971 ITA SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR
172. BERTOGLIATI Rubens 1979 SUI SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR
173. GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel 1981 ESP SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR
174. LOBATO ELVIRA Ruben 1978 ESP SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR
175. MORI Manuele 1980 ITA SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR
176. PIEPOLI Leonardo 1971 ITA SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR
177. PINOTTI Marco 1976 ITA SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR
178. RICCO’ Riccardo 1983 ITA SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR
179. TRENTIN Guido 1975 ITA SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR
181. RUJANO GUILLEN José 1982 VEN SELLE ITALIA – DIQUIGIOVANNI
182. SERPA José 1979 COL SELLE ITALIA – DIQUIGIOVANNI
183. BELLI Wladimir 1970 ITA SELLE ITALIA – DIQUIGIOVANNI
184. BARBERO Sergio 1969 ITA SELLE ITALIA – DIQUIGIOVANNI
185. BERTOLINI Alessandro 1971 ITA SELLE ITALIA – DIQUIGIOVANNI
186. MISSAGLIA Gabriele 1970 ITA SELLE ITALIA – DIQUIGIOVANNI
187. ILIANO Raffaele 1977 ITA SELLE ITALIA – DIQUIGIOVANNI
188. LODDO Alberto 1979 ITA SELLE ITALIA – DIQUIGIOVANNI
189. AXELSSON Niklas 1972 SWE SELLE ITALIA – DIQUIGIOVANNI
191. BASSO Ivan 1977 ITA TEAM CSC
192. JULIC Bobby 1971 USA TEAM CSC
193. GUSTOV Volodymir 1977 UKR TEAM CSC
194. VOIGT Jens 1971 GER TEAM CSC
195. LOMBARDI Giovanni 1969 ITA TEAM CSC
196. SORENSEN Nicki 1975 DEN TEAM CSC
197. BLAUDZUN Michael 1973 DEN TEAM CSC
198. CUESTA LOPEZ DE CASTRO Inigo 1969 ESP TEAM CSC
199. VANDEVELDE Christian 1976 USA TEAM CSC
201. PETACCHI Alessandro 1974 ITA TEAM MILRAM
202. CORTINOVIS Alessandro 1977 ITA TEAM MILRAM
203. GHISALBERTI Sergio 1979 ITA TEAM MILRAM
204. KNEES Christian 1981 GER TEAM MILRAM
205. ONGARATO Alberto 1975 ITA TEAM MILRAM
206. SACCHI Fabio 1974 ita TEAM MILRAM
207. VANOTTI Alessandro 1980 ITA TEAM MILRAM
208. VELO Marco 1974 ITA TEAM MILRAM
209. DYUDYA Volodymir 1983 UKR TEAM MILRAM
211. DAVIS Scott 1979 AUS T-MOBILE TEAM
212. HONCHAR Serhiy 1970 UKR T-MOBILE TEAM
213. KESSLER Matthias 1979 GER T-MOBILE TEAM
214. KORFF André 1973 GER T-MOBILE TEAM
215. LUDEWIG Joerg 1975 GER T-MOBILE TEAM
216. POLLACK Olaf 1973 GER T-MOBILE TEAM
217. ROGERS M ichael 1979 AUS T-MOBILE TEAM
218. SCHMITZ Bram 1977 NED T-MOBILE TEAM
219. ULLRICH Jan 1973 GER T-MOBILE TEAM

Share

Newsletter Terms & Conditions

Please enter your email so we can keep you updated with news, features and the latest offers. If you are not interested you can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell your data and you'll only get messages from us and our partners whose products and services we think you'll enjoy.

Read our full Privacy Policy as well as Terms & Conditions.

production