It will be all action at the Hill - Road Cycling UK

Expert road bike reviews and the latest road bike news, features and advice. Find rides & events, training articles and participate in our forums

Share

Event News

It will be all action at the Hill


The track will be packed, maybe for the last time?

Some of the UK’s finest riders will be on show at the Good Friday track meeting on the 25th March. Here’s the start list and the schedule:

Order of Play
11.00am
a. Neovite White Hope Sprint 200mtrs TT
b. Gem Hygiene International Sprint 200mtrs TT
c. Adept 500mtrs Handicap HEATS

1.00pm
1. Adept 500mtrs Handicap – FINAL
2. Super Elimination Race
3. Neovite White Hope  Sprint  – HEATS
4. Gem Hygiene International Sprint  HEATS
5. Prix de BPA International Stayers Race
6. Neovite White Hope  Sprint – QUARTER-FINAL
7. Gem Hygiene International Sprint – REPECHAGE
8. Devil Take The Hindmost
9. Neovite White Hope  Sprint – SEMI-FINAL
10. Gem Hygiene International Sprint – SEMI-FINAL
11. Neovite White Hope  Sprint – FINALS
12. Ed Taylor Points Race
13. Gem Hygiene International Sprint – SEMI-FINAL REPECHAGE
14. Keith Bentley Scratch Race 
           
15. Gem Hygiene International Sprint – FINALS
16. SCCU Golden Wheel Scratch Race

The fields for individual races will be posted shortly

2. Riders
Entries have now closed at 98 riders (sorry to all who have had to be turned
away)

The field comprises of riders representing six foreign countries, 44
different clubs or organisations, 27 Elite riders, 33 1st and 2nd category
riders, 18 3rd category riders 16 Juniors and 3 women.

1 Gerd DORICH GERMANY
2 Jan RICHTER GERMANY
3 Thomas SCHMIDT GERMANY
4 Sebastiaan BAANDERS HOLLAND
5 Jeimer BISSCHOP HOLLAND
6 Ton SLIPPENS HOLLAND
7 Dirk PEETOOM HOLLAND
8 Reiner HONIG HOLLAND
9 Ronald SCHUR HOLLAND
10 Jaroslav JERABEK SLOVAKIA
11 Edwin SMEULDERS BELGIUM
12 Nicky COCQUYT BELGIUM
13 Rowan CREVITS BELGIUM
14 Ingmar De POORTERE BELGIUM
15 Perissi DOMINIQUE BELGIUM
16 Cristiano FEDERICI ITALY
17 Markus KAMMERMANN SWITZERLAND
18 Stewart JARDINE 21st Century Airports CT
19 James BOYMAN agiskoviner.com
20 Andrew FENN agiskoviner.com
21 James HOLLAND-LEADER agiskoviner.com
22 Daniel MANELFI agiskoviner.com
23 Chris RICHARDSON agiskoviner.com
24 Gyles WINGATE agiskoviner.com
25 Victor POSSEE Ayr Roads CC
26 Steven LEWIS BC Private Member
27 Lee POVEY BC Private Member
28 Robin THOMPSON BC Private Member
29 Lorna WEBB BC Private Member
30 Graham PIERCE Brixton Cycles CC
31 Tom SMITH CC Cardiff
32 Simon GAYWOOD CC Luton
33 Richard KENNEDY Chesterfield Coureurs
34 Martin SMITH Chesterfield Coureurs
35 Kate CULLEN City of Edinburgh RT
36 Marco LIBRIZZI City of Edinburgh RT
37 Brian DACEY De Laune CC
38 Andrew BALLENTYNE Easterley Road Club
39 David DENTUS Epsom CC
40 Russell WILLIAMS Geoffrey Butler Cycles
41 Sean BANNISTER Glade CC
42 Lewis ATKINS Glendene CC
43 Alex DOWSETT Glendene CC
44 Andrew ELDERFIELD Glendene CC
45 Russell HAMPTON Glendene CC
46 Adrian RAMSBOTTOM Glendene CC
47 Ross DINGLEY Halesowen C & AC
48 Rob RICHARDSON Hounslow & District Wheelers
49 Ben SWIFT Kinesis UK
50 Kyle TILLEY LukRacing.net
51 Keith RICHARDSON Mildenhall CC
52 Tony BRADFORD North Road CC
53 George OLIVE North Road CC
54 Simon COPE Pacific RT
55 Steve GOWAR Pacific RT
56 Marianne HARDING PCA Ciclos Uno
57 Kirk JENNS PCA Ciclos Uno
58 Michael OLIVE Plowman Craven RT
59 Luke ANDERSON Poshbikes.com
60 Ryan JAMES Primera RT
61 Dean DOWNING Recycling.co.uk
62 Russell DOWNING Recycling.co.uk
63 Doug CONROY Redmon CC
64 Adam WINSTANLEY Royal Sutton CC
65 Roly CRAYFORD San Fairy Anne CC
66 Simon HOWES Sigma Sport
67 Neil LEWIS Southborough & District Wheelers
68 Ben MITCHELL Southborough & District Wheelers
69 James TAYLOR Sports-coaching.com
70 Joe LIVERSIDGE Stevenage CC
71 Ben HALLAM Team DFL
72 Daniel RUDD Team Edwardes
73 Marc WILMOT Team Quest
74 Jon NORFOLK Trackcycling.co.uk
75 Paul CHURCHILL VC de Londres
76 Peter GEORGI VC de Londres
77 Philip GLOWINSKI VC de Londres
78 John SCRIPPS VC de Londres
79 Matt SEATON VC de Londres
80 Bryan TAYLOR VC de Londres
81 Jon CANNINGS VC St Raphael
82 Alan PEET VC St Raphael
83 Neil POTTER VC St Raphael
84 Andrew RUSSELL VC St Raphael
85 Barney STOREY VC St Raphael
86 Jamie STREATHER VC St Raphael
87 Jason STREATHER VC St Raphael
88 Izak Van COLLER Velocity Exercise Deck
89 Rhys THOMAS Welsh Cycling Development Team
90 Rhydian PAGE Welsh Cycling Development Team
91 Alex WILLIAMS Welsh Cycling Development Team
92 Andrew GRANGER Willesden CC
93 Richard GUTHRIE Willesden CC
94 James FOSTER Willesden CC
95 Gavin SMITH Willesden CC
96 Jak KENTON-SPRAGGAN Yasumitsu-Schlapp
97 Richard MORTON Yasumitsu-Schlapp
98 Tony GIBB Team DFL

3. The final cast of characters for the Motor Paced Event

PACER – RIDER
Bruno WALRAVE (Holland) Simon COPE (Great Britain)
Current British National Stayers Champion

Wilfried KLUGE (Germany) Bryan TAYLOR (Great Britain)
British National Stayers Champion 1991, 1992
British National Derny Champion 2003<

Ronald ROL (Holland) Ronald SCHUR (Holland)
1st International Stayers GP Alkmaar Feb 2005
1st Stayersrace Amsterdam Nov 2004
1st International Stayersmeet Amsterdam Dec 2004

Sam MOOIJ (Holland) Patrick KOPS (Holland)
Netherlands National Stayers Champion 1999, 2001, 2002, 2003
Netherlands National Derny Champion 2004

Ronald ADELMAYER (Germany) Jan RICHTER (Germany)
German National Stayers Champion 2002
2nd German Nat. Stayers Championship 2003
1st Steher Cup Erfurt (Germany) 2004
2nd Steher Deutschland Cup Bielefeld

Manfred ADELMAYER (Germany) Thomas Schmidt (Germany)
1st Stayersrace Leipzig (Germany)
1st Stehermannschafts rennen Erfurt (Germany)
3rd Stayersrace Leipzig 2002
3rd Stayersrace Bielefeld 2002

Raymond PERSIJN (Belgium) Edwin SMEULDERS (Belgium)
1st Stayers GP Saint-Etienne (France) 2002
1st Stayers GP Hulshout (Belgium) 2003
1st Open Derny race Boom (Belgium) 2001/3

Online Tickets/Website:
Tickets will soon be available online and the new Good Friday website has gone live here

Share

Newsletter Terms & Conditions

Please enter your email so we can keep you updated with news, features and the latest offers. If you are not interested you can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell your data and you'll only get messages from us and our partners whose products and services we think you'll enjoy.

Read our full Privacy Policy as well as Terms & Conditions.

production