Good Friday Track 07 - report - Road Cycling UK

Expert road bike reviews and the latest road bike news, features and advice. Find rides & events, training articles and participate in our forums

Share

Racing News

Good Friday Track 07 – report


A huge crowd enjoyed a day of warm sunshine and action at a meeting first promoted
in 1903. After a morning of sprint qualification time trials the crowd gave
a massive round of applause to World Champions Bradley Wiggins and guest of
honour Victoria Pendleton.

Held on April 6 at Herne Hill Velodrome and promoted by Southern Counties Cycling
Union

(click to see bigga)
Bradley Wiggins & Victoria Pendleton were presented
to the large crowd
Victoria Pendleton shows off her medals – she is a real
star

Ed Taylor Points Race
1 23 Tony GIBB Plowman Craven – Evans 25pts
2 12 Stefan STEINWEG GERMANY 19
3 26 James TAYLOR Plowman Craven – Evans 10
4 1 Bradley WIGGINS Cofidis 10

Tony Gibb (Plowman Craven – Evans) rode a well judged race to beat ever willing
to attack Stefan Steinweg of Germany.

Ten Minutes Pursuit
1 1 Bradley WIGGINS Cofidis
2 19 Alex DOWSETT 100% ME
3 21 Jason ALLEN Plowman Craven – Evans
4 50 Sean YATES In Gear RT

Alex Dowsett showed an early lead as first Sean Yates was caught by Dowsett
and then Jason Allen followed the same fate from Bradley Wiggins. As the pursuit
progressed Wiggins moved ever closer to Dowsett’s wheel catching him as the
flag fell. Sadly neither Rob Hayles or Gordon MaCauley started.

(click to see bigga)
Alex Dowsett held Bradley Wiggins for the opening 5
minutes
Bradley Wiggins
Podium – l/r Jason Allen, Bradley Wiggins & Alex
Dowsett

Catford CC Devil Take the Hindmost
1 104 Alex ALDHAM-BREARY PCA Ciclos Uno
2 43 Daniel RUDD Citihub
3 101 Adam GENT InGear Development Squad
4 111 Erick ROWSELL Team Corridori
5 113 Michael WILMOT Team Quest – The Bike Shop
6 117 Rob O’LOUGHLIN VCL
7 135 Alice GODFREY-MONGER VCL
8 96 Osian MEILYR CC Cardiff
9 118 Jack KIRK Wyre Forest CRC
10 81 George OLIVE North Road CC

A frenetic race came down to a mass sprint won by Alex Aldham Breary.

Motor Paced Race – 50 laps
1. Timo SCHOLZ Peter BAUERLEIN (Ger)
2. Florian FERNOW Karsten PODLESCH (Ger)
3. Tim van der ZANDEN Sam MOOIJ (Hol)
4. Edwin SMEULDERS Raymond PERSYN (Belg)
5. Raymond ROL Dick de HAAS (Hol)
6. Bryan TAYLOR Colin DENMAN (GB)
7. Emilien CLERE Alain GAUDILLAT (Fra)

It was an amazing sight as the Triumph Thunderbirds rumbled at speed around
the velodrome, making the 450 metres of Herne Hill look small. The noise of
the motors and the cries of crowd drowned out the Jumbo’s heading for Heathrow.
The final laps saw Timo Scholz and his pacer Peter Bauerlein (Ger) moved into
a winning position in the late stages of the race.

(click to see bigga)
The big motors
Motors podium

4 Lap Dash 1-65
1 21 Jason ALLEN Plowman Craven – Evans
2 37 Jonathan NORFOLK Yasumitsu – Schlapp
3 1 Bradley WIGGINS Cofidis

Jason Allen out sprinted Jonathan Norfolk and Bradley Wiggins to win.

(click to see bigga)
Jason Allen rode in New Zealand colours

Women’s Kierin
1 132 Rebecca JAMES Pinarello RT
2 130 Jess VARNISH Halesowen A & CC
3 133 Janet BIRKMYRE Planet X
4 135 Alice GODFREY-MONGER VCL
5 131 Dani KING I.Team.co.uk
6 126 Michael McMAHON Yasumitsu -Schlap
7 129 Helen SCOTT Halesowen C&AC
8 134 Melissa O’REILLY Planet X
9 121 Thomas GREGORY Halesowen C&AC

After some fine pushing and shoving for position the race exploded in the last
300 metres as Rebecca James held off Jess Varnish, Janet Birkmyre and the rest,

(click to see bigga)
Women’s Kierin

Eliminnation Race
1 Bradley WIGGINS Cofidis
2 Tony GIBB Plowman Craven – Evans

The race was halted after a crash and on the restart Bradley Wiggins won by
centimeters.

(click to see bigga)
Alex Dowsett, Bradley Wiggins & James Taylor as
an early stage of the race
An international rider puts on the pressure just before the race was stopped
because of a crash
At the restart Bradley Wiggins pips Tony Gibb & Jason Allen

4 Lap Dash 66+
1 114 Pete MITCHELL Team Terminator

A great sprint finish won by Peter Mitchell, the first three having moved away
from the race on the last lap.

(click to see bigga)
Preston Pk, Brighton rider Peter Mitchell was impressive
throughout & here he wins a 4 lap dash

Ron Beckett Scratch Race
1 104 Alex ALDHAM-BREARY PCA Ciclos Uno
2 107 Tom BUCK Sport City Velo
3 81 George OLIVE North Road CC
4 109 Christian LYTE Sport City Velo

A second win for Alex Aldham Breary and this time he had time to celebrate and held in memory of a Herne Hill legend.

(click to see bigga)
Alex Aldham Breary powered away to win

Golden Wheel Scratch Race 40 laps
1 21 Jason ALLEN Plowman Craven – Evans
2 19 Alex DOWSETT 100% ME
3 23 Tony GIBB Plowman Craven – Evans
4 1 Bradley WIGGINS Cofidis
5 12 Stefan STEINWEG GERMANY
6 37 Jonathan NORFOLK Yasumitsu – Schlapp
7 26 James TAYLOR Plowman Craven – Evans
8 9 68 Dominic HILL Bec CC
etc.

(click to see bigga)
Stefan Steinweg goes on the attack taking a few riders
with him
Stefan Steinweg and AnOther go clear
Tpny Gibb, Alex Dowsett join Stefan Steinweg as they
move ahead
Bradley Wiggins looks back to see who is joining him
in the chase
Bradley Wiggins has caught & gone through the leaders
& attempts to go clear
Bradley Wiggins has been caught after a big push by
Plowman Craven, Tony Gibb celebrates as his team mate wins
   
 
Jason Allen now in his Plowman Craven kit with his Evans
track bike
 

Sprints
White Hope Sprint 200m TT
31 Richard LAMBERT Cottingham Coureurs Wheelers 12.588
42 Michael PARTRIDGE CC Cardiff 12.294
65 Dan WOOLFENDEN Yasumitsu – Schlapp 12.688
70 Andrew HEWITT Brooks Cycles 13.297
79 Kyleigh MANNERS Newport Pheonix 13.680
91 Anthony GILL Yasumitsu – Schlapp 11.523
92 Samuel SERRUYA A W Cycles.co.uk 12.708
93 James van der LUBT Alcmaria Victrix HOLLAND 12.330
94 Steven HILL Brooks Cycles 11.782
95 Dave PERCIVAL Cardiff Ajax CC 12.936
96 Osian MEILYR CC Cardiff 13.072
97 Rhydian PAGE CC Cardiff 12.660
100 Ali CARTER InGear Development Squad 13.396
102 Rob TYAS Maldon & District CC 13.396
105 James DRISCOLL San Fairy Anne CC 13.259
107 Tom BUCK Sport City Velo 11.639
112 Nathan MAY. Team Quest – The Bike Shop 13.095
114 Pete MITCHELL Team Terminator 11.920
117 Rob O’LOUGHLIN VCL 12.897
118 Jack KIRK Wyre Forest CRC 13.823
119 Kevin STEWART Dundee Discovery Junior Club 13.151
120 Joe PERRETT Glendene – Biketrax 13.496
121 Thomas GREGORY Halesowen C&AC 13.056
122 Samuel FRY Interbike RT 13.433
123 Luc JONES Nomads – Bush Health Care 12.119
124 Felix ENGLISH Team Kontour Cycles 12.050
125 Kian EMADI Tunstall Wheelers – Brian Rouke 12.835
129 13.998 Gabriella COATES Evans CRT
130 Jess VARNISH Halesowen A & CC 13.194
131 Dani KING I.Team.co.uk 13.199
132 Rebecca JAMES Pinarello RT 12.969
133 Janet BIRKMYRE Planet X 13.539
134 Melissa O’REILLY Planet X 14.527
135 Alice GODFREY-MONGER VCL 14.886
135 Alice GODFREY-MONGER VCL 14.417

Invitation Sprint 200m TT
98 David DANIEL Cleveland Wheelers 11.795
78 Mark ZAMBARDA Medway Velo 12.630
86 David DENTUS Team Quest – The Bike Shop 12.906
87 Lee POVEY Team Terminator 12.358
45 Anthony STIRRAT City of Edinburgh RC 12.387
81 George OLIVE North Road CC 12.935
15 Sebastian BAANDERS Alcmaria Victrix HOLLAND 11.687
18 Marco BROSSA ITALY 11.861
5 Tomas BABEK CZECH REPUBLIC 11.476
44 Bruce CROALL City of Edinburgh RC 11.857
30 Robin THOMPSON CC Cardiff 11.547
52 Giovanni ALAIA ITALY (K.M.Cycling Team) 12.210
16 Jelger BISCHOP Alcmaria Victrix HOLLAND 12.071
108 Josh HARGREAVES Sport City Velo 11.737
17 Ynus TAYLOR Alcmaria Victrix HOLLAND 12.240
6 Denis SPICKA CZECH REPUBLIC 11.567
109 Christian LYTE Sport City Velo 11.367
37 Jonathan NORFOLK Yasumitsu – Schlapp 11.658
11 Jan. van EIJDEN GERMANY (Duedenhofen) 11.204

Adept Handicap Sprint Heats
Heat 1
1 44 Bruce CROALL City of Edinburgh RC
2 98 David DANIEL Cleveland Wheelers

Heat 2
1 6 Denis SPICKA CZECH REPUBLIC
2 45 Anthony STIRRAT City of Edinburgh RC

Final
1 44 Bruce CROALL City of Edinburgh RC
2 91 Anthony GILL Yasumitsu – Schlapp
3 114 114 Pete MITCHELL Team Terminator
4 108 Josh HARGREAVES Sport City Velo
5 109 Christian LYTE Sport City Velo
6 107 Tom BUCK Sport City Velo
7 45 45 Anthony STIRRAT City of Edinburgh RC
8 6 6 Denis SPICKA CZECH REPUBLIC
9 123 123 Luc JONES Nomads – Bush Health Care

(click to see bigga)
Bruce Croall eliminates an Italian in the Adept heats
Adept podium, l/r – Peter Mitchell, Bruce Croall &
Anthony Gill

White Hope Sprint Heats (Heat winners go foward, 2nd goes to repechage)
Heat 1
1 91 Anthony GILL Yasumitsu – Schlapp
2 65 Dan WOOLFENDEN Yasumitsu – Schlapp

Heat 2
1 107 Tom BUCK Sport City Velo
2 92 Samuel SERRUYA A W Cycles.co.uk

Heat 3
1 94 Steven HILL Brooks Cycles
2 125 Kian EMADI Tunstall Wheelers – Brian Rouke

Heat 4
1 114 Pete MITCHELL Team Terminator
2 93 Jame van der LUBT Alcmaria Victrix HOLLAND

Heat 5
1 42 Michael PARTRIDGE CC Cardiff
2 123 Luc JONES Nomads – Bush Health Care

White Hope Sprint Repechage
1 123 Luc JONES Nomads – Bush Health Care

White Hope Sprint Final
1 91 Anthony GILL Yasumitsu – Schlapp
2 123 Luc JONES Nomads – Bush Health Care
3 107 Tom BUCK Sport City Velo
4 42 Michael PARTRIDGE CC Cardiff
5 114 Pete MITCHELL Team Terminator
6 94 Steven HILL Brooks Cycles

(click to see bigga)
Anthony Gill (c) with Luc Jones (r) & Tom Buck
Invitation Sprint
(click to see bigga)
Jan van Eijden wins the final of the Invitation Sprint
L/R, Denis Spica, Jan van Eijden & Robin Thompson

Invitation Sprint Heats (First two in each heat go forward)
Heat 1
1 11 Jan. van EIJDEN GERMANY (Duedenhofen)
2 116 Simon LEWIS VCL

Heat 2
1 109 Christian LYTE Sport City Velo
2 18 Marco BROSSA ITALY

Heat 3
1 55 Keith RICHARDSON Mildenhall CC
2 44 Bruce CROALL City of Edinburgh RC

Heat 4
1 30 Robin THOMPSON CC Cardiff
2 98 David DANIEL Cleveland Wheelers

Heat 5
1 6 Denis SPICKA CZECH REPUBLIC
2 108 Josh HARGREAVES Sport City Velo

Heat 6
1 37 Jonathan NORFOLK Yasumitsu – Schlapp
2 52 Giovanni ALAIA ITALY (K.M.Cycling Team)

Invitation Sprint Repechage
1 98 David DANIEL Cleveland Wheelers
2 18 Marco BROSSA ITALY
3 52 Giovanni ALAIA ITALY (K.M.Cycling Team)

Invitation Sprint Semi-Finals
Final 1
1 11 Jan. van EIJDEN GERMANY (Duedenhofen)
2 98 David DANIEL Cleveland Wheelers

Final 2
1 6 Denis SPICKA CZECH REPUBLIC
2 109 Christian LYTE Sport City Velo

Final 3
1 30 Robin THOMPSON CC Cardiff
2 18 Marco BROSSA ITALY

Invitation Sprint Finals
Minor Final
18 Marco BROSSA ITALY
109 Christian LYTE Sport City Velo
98 David DANIEL Cleveland Wheelers

Final
1 11 Jan. van EIJDEN GERMANY (Duedenhofen) 1.180 Fastest 200 metres of the day
2 30 Robin THOMPSON CC Cardiff
3 6 Denis SPICKA CZECH REPUBLIC

Share

Newsletter Terms & Conditions

Please enter your email so we can keep you updated with news, features and the latest offers. If you are not interested you can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell your data and you'll only get messages from us and our partners whose products and services we think you'll enjoy.

Read our full Privacy Policy as well as Terms & Conditions.

production