The Four Days of Dunkirk 07 - Road Cycling UK

Expert road bike reviews and the latest road bike news, features and advice. Find rides & events, training articles and participate in our forums

Share

Racing News

The Four Days of Dunkirk 07

The Four Days of Dunkirk held over six days (It’s a historical thing)
concluded on Sunday May 13 when Mark Cavendish of T-Mobile won the sprint into
Dunkirk beating Erik Zabel (Milram) no less

Cavendish’s second
win
marked a great week for UK riders after Bradley Wiggins won the opening
prologue
.

The race was won by Mathieu Ladagnous whilst Roger Hammond (T-Mobile) was 15th,
Wiggins 28th and Cavendish 45th.

Stage 4 – ARRAS/ARRAS – May 11
1 84 STEEGMANS Gert QSI (BEL) B:10" 00"
2 45 SCHEIRLINCKX Staf COF (BEL) B:06" ‘ ‘
3 201 MURRO Christian TEN (ITA) B:04" 02"
4 103 SIEDLER Sebastian MRM (GER) 27"
5 38 COOKE Baden UNI (AUS) ‘ ‘
6 222 BONSERGENT Stéphane BAL (FRA) ‘ ‘
7 237 TRONET Steven RLM (FRA) ‘ ‘
8 62 DELAGE Mickael FDJ (FRA) ‘ ‘
9 68 LADAGNOUS Mathieu FDJ (FRA) B:02" ‘ ‘
10 126 JALABERT Nicolas AGR (FRA) ‘ ‘

Stage 5 – LA BASSEE/CASSEL – May 12
1 68 LADAGNOUS Mathieu FDJ (FRA) B:11" 00"
2 38 COOKE Baden UNI (AUS) B:06" ‘ ‘
3 25 FEDRIGO Pierrick BTL (FRA) B:04" ‘ ‘
4 216 DRUJON Mathieu AUB (FRA) ‘ ‘
5 27 LEFEVRE Laurent BTL (FRA) B:02" ‘ ‘
6 77 CORNU Dominique PRL (BEL) ‘ ‘
7 71 VAN HECKE Preben PRL (BEL) B:03" ‘ ‘
8 173 TJALLINGII Maarten SKS (NED) 14"
9 174 ROOIJAKKERS Piet SKS (NED) ‘ ‘
10 96 SORENSEN Chris-Anker CSC (DEN) 27"

Stage 6 – STEENVOORDE/DUNKERQUE – May 13
1 111 CAVENDISH Mark TMO (GBR) B:10" 00"
2 101 ZABEL Erik MRM (GER) B:06" ‘ ‘
3 97 GOSS Matthew Harley CSC (AUS) B:04" ‘ ‘
4 103 SIEDLER Sebastian MRM (GER) ‘ ‘
5 125 DEKKERS Hans AGR (NED) ‘ ‘
6 58 RENSHAW Mark C.A (AUS) ‘ ‘
7 205 FERRARI Roberto TEN (ITA) ‘ ‘
8 216 DRUJON Mathieu AUB (FRA) ‘ ‘
9 223 DELPECH Jean-Luc BAL (FRA) ‘ ‘
10 38 COOKE Baden UNI (AUS) ‘ ‘
11 236 HUTAROVICH Yauheni RLM (BLR) ‘ ‘
12 172 VAN HUMMEL Kenny Robert SKS (NED) ‘ ‘
13 143 HARRIGAN David DFL (AUS) ‘ ‘

Final GC
1 68 LADAGNOUS Mathieu FDJ (FRA) 22h13’25" 00"
2 27 LEFEVRE Laurent BTL (FRA) 22h13’38" 13"
3 77 CORNU Dominique PRL (BEL) 22h13’39" 14"
4 38 COOKE Baden UNI (AUS) 22h13’46" 21"
5 174 ROOIJAKKERS Piet SKS (NED) 22h13’49" 24"
6 92 BAK Lars Ytting CSC (DEN) 22h13’51" 26"
7 173 TJALLINGII Maarten SKS (NED) 22h13’56" 31"
8 85 ROSSELER Sébastien QSI (BEL) 22h14’56" 01’31"
9 41 HUGUET Yann COF (FRA) 22h15’48" 02’23"
10 237 TRONET Steven RLM (FRA) 22h16’24" 02’59"
Brits
15 115 HAMMOND Roger TMO (GBR) 22h22’19" 08’54"
28 48 WIGGINS Bradley COF (GBR) 22h32’53" 19’28"
45 111 CAVENDISH Mark TMO (GBR) 22h58’53" 45’28"

Share

Newsletter Terms & Conditions

Please enter your email so we can keep you updated with news, features and the latest offers. If you are not interested you can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell your data and you'll only get messages from us and our partners whose products and services we think you'll enjoy.

Read our full Privacy Policy as well as Terms & Conditions.

production