Merida issues urgent recall for 2017 Scultura CF2 forks - Road Cycling UK

Expert road bike reviews and the latest road bike news, features and advice. Find rides & events, training articles and participate in our forums

Share

Gear News

Merida issues urgent recall for 2017 Scultura CF2 forks

An 'irregularity in the production process' could cause structural failure on certain model year 2017 forks

Merida has issued a voluntary recall for model year 2017 Scultura CF2-series carbon forks, due to the possibility of cracks and fractures developing in the fork steerer.

After being brought to the brand’s attention, further investigation has revealed an ‘irregularity had occurred in the production process’ with Merida’s manufacturing partner.

As a result, all Merida riders using the following Merida Scultura CF2, and aluminium MY models are urged to check their forks immediately:

Merida have recalled certain models of the carbon fibre Scultura CF2-series fork

Merida Scultura CF2 RIM version MY2017

  • MY17 Scultura 4000
  • MY17 Scultura 4000-Juliet
  • MY17 Scultura 5000
  • MY17 Scultura 6000
  • MY17 Scultura special edition

Merida Scultura CF2 DISC version MY2017

  • MY17 Scultura Disc 200
  • MY17 Scultura Disc 400
  • MY17 Scultura Disc 400-Juliet
  • MY17 Scultura Disc 500
  • MY17 Scultura Disc 4000
  • MY17 Scultura Disc 4000-Juliet
  • MY17 Scultura Disc 5000
  • MY17 Scultura Disc 6000

Merida insists the corresponding 2018 models are not affected, and the fault is only limited to two model numbers and one production code, which can be found on a sticker visible when the stem is removed and the fork has been taken out of the frame.

The affected model numbers are FK-CF1638 (rim) and FK-CF1638D (disc), and the affected production code is A-0-UD.

On those specific models, the carbon steerer of the fork can not withstand the stresses and strains it will be exposed to, Merida says.

“Under intensive use, the steerer underneath the clamp of the stem and spacers can develop fractures which can lead to a complete collapse of the fork,” a statement on the brand’s website reads.

“To ensure the safety of your customers we have put together this complete recall of the affected forks.”

Anybody riding an affected model must stop using the bike immediately, and get in touch with the Merida dealer they bought the bike from.

In conjunction with the dealers, Merida are running a replacement scheme for the affected forks.

“Further riding or other usage of the bikes which carry the affected forks is to be stopped immediately until the replacement fork has been fitted,” Merida says.

Model year 2017 Merida Scultura bikes with a specific production code are affected

“If the fork is continued to be used it can break and therefore cause injury or even death. The replacement is of huge importance before any further use of the affected models.”

The brand has also reiterated its commitment to safety, issuing an apology on the Merida website.

“The reason for this recall was neither foreseeable or actively avoidable,” the statement ends. “By surpassing any officially required level of testing we determined the shortcoming of our forks.

“It is hugely regrettable that our customers will not be able to use the affected models before the forks are replaced.

“As cycling fans ourselves, we are aware how important time on the bike is for our customers and we are going to do our utmost to rectify this situation as soon as possible. We would like to apologise in advance for the inconvenience this will cause.”

For more information on the recall, contact your Merida dealer or visit the Merida website.

Share

Newsletter Terms & Conditions

Please enter your email so we can keep you updated with news, features and the latest offers. If you are not interested you can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell your data and you'll only get messages from us and our partners whose products and services we think you'll enjoy.

Read our full Privacy Policy as well as Terms & Conditions.

production